Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9887
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Aliciella triodon Coyote Gily-flower Species Plant G5 S1 61040
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Botrychium pedunculosum Stalked Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3G4 S1 41400
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis Boreal Wormwood Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 92792
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Picea glauca White Spruce Species Plant 4 G5 S1 42988
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
CSV