Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Agrilus politus Willow Gall Limb Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69602
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Sphaerium occidentale Herrington Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27997
Resapamea passer Dock Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70968
Mesapamea fractilinea Broken-lined Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71114
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Rhyacophila vofixa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S3 74271
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Lesquerella kingii King's Bladderpod Species Plant G5 S3 45688
Copablepharon canariana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474367
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Osmia simillima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476449
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Species Bird G5 S3 16187
Lasionycta perplexa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474689
Protoschinia nuchalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474873
Pyrrocoma linearis Thinleaf Goldenhead Species Plant 3 G4? S3 54794
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi Bailey's Ivesia Variety Plant G5T4 S3 90419
Ameletus velox A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26263
Leucania insueta Heterodox Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68649
Anoplonyx occidens Western Larch Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476786
Schinia albafascia A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475416
Helotropha reniformis Reniform Celaena Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70879
Eriogonum brevicaule var. laxifolium Varying Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T4? S3 86510
Bombus vandykei Van Dyke Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1475542
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Colias pelidne Pelidne Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29116
Eudrepanulatrix rectifascia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474009
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Hillia maida Plain Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474174
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Drasteria mirifica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474419
Erigeron radicatus Taprooted Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S3 59850
Euxoa nevada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474549
Sympistis simplex A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474616
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Oligia violacea Violate Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474740
Schoenoplectus subterminalis Water Clubrush Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4G5 S3 61261
Ameletus similior A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25319
Carex rostrata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 42421
Drepana bilineata Two-Lined Hooktop Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70715
Carex buxbaumii Buxbaum's Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 50024
Hypogymnia inactiva Inactive Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4? S3 34787
Anathix puta Puta Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30808
Andropolia diversilineata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474167
Capsula oblonga Oblong Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31686
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Dasychira grisefacta Grizzled Tussock Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474406
CSV