Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Stagnicola idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Maianthemum dilatatum False Lily-of-the-Valley Species Plant G5 S1 56245
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
CSV