Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9874
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Lobaria scrobiculata Pored Lungwort Species Fungi G4 S1 34937
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Astragalus riparius Piper's Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G1G2 S1 56297
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Botrychium paradoxum Peculiar Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S1 59804
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant G5? S1 40639
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1 42304
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant GNR S1 1911604
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Sphaerophorus tuckermanii Tuckermann's Ball-bearing Lichen Species Fungi G4G5TNR S1 37623
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Utricularia gibba Humped Bladderwort Species Plant G5 S1 41665
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Xanthoparmelia camtschadalis Maculate Tumbleweed Shield Lichen Species Fungi 2 GNR S1 38432
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Mimulus ringens Allegheny Monkeyflower Species Plant G5 S1 40047
CSV