Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Ashmeadiella gillettei A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475273
Eremogone congesta Capitate Sandwort Species Plant G5 SNR 44401
Mimesa unicincta A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473005
Euplexia benesimilis American Angle Shades Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24299
Acerpenna pygmaea A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 30696
Plagiomimicus dimidiata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474765
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Ranunculus acris var. acris Tall Buttercup Variety Plant G5T5 SNA 90321
Fringilla montifringilla Brambling Species Bird G5 SNA 16516
Exorista mella A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476869
Rhopalomyia medusa A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473852
Euphagus cyanocephalus Brewer's Blackbird Species Bird G5 S4 16285
Oreopasites scituli A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476016
Nemotelus canadensis A Solder Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473348
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Glossosoma montanum A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 73995
Caudatella hystrix A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21933
Arctopora salmon A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S3Q Tier 3 28189
Autographa sansoni Alberta Beauty Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474198
Zea mays ssp. mays Corn Subspecies Plant GNRTUTXC SNA 90832
Plutella xylostella Diamondback Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 68365
Bombus melanopygus Orange-rumped Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 25588
Pachynematus corniger A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476959
Anchomenus quadratus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473943
Camissonia andina Blackfoot River Suncup Species Plant G4 SNR 58044
Hackelia davisii Davis' Stickseed Species Plant G3 S3 47560
Melissodes menuachus A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476129
Apolysis arenicola A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473101
Crambidia cephalica Yellow-headed Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate GUQ S3 25414
Hemileuca nevadensis Nevada Buck Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31995
Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475007
Acroptilon repens Russian Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 43233
Torilis arvensis ssp. arvensis Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 93005
Cenocorixa utahensis A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77384
Cottus rhotheus Torrent Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 17277
Platarctia parthenos St. Lawrence Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22734
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Euxoa furtivus A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474522
Bombus bimaculatus Two-spotted Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 70362
Lasioglossum synthyridis A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476715
Pseudomorpha behrensi A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473671
Cardaria pubescens Long-stalk Hoary-cress Species Plant GNR SNA 39683
Osmia exigua A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GUQ SNR 1476379
Dermestes marmoratus A Dermestid Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473191
Myriophyllum aquaticum Parrot's-feather Species Plant GNR SNA 54511
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Andrena segregans A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475144
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Oncorhynchus aguabonita Golden Trout Species Fish G5T1 SNA 79972
Lestes congener Spotted Spreadwing Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26496
Alloperla thalia Rocky Mountain Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1474039
Rorippa microphylla One-row Watercress Species Plant GNR SNA 42287
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Centaurea trichocephala Feather-head Knapweed Species Plant GNR SNA 48299
Blennogeneris spissipes A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476805
Tephritis araneosa A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473788
Ericameria nauseosa var. nana Dwarf Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant 4 G5T4 S3 86390
Formica manni An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475891
Micranthes ferruginea Rusty-hair Saxifrage Species Plant G5 SNR 46418
Phlaeopterus cavicollis A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472911
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Andrena cheyennorum A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474646
Bembidion actuosum A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475395
Laccophilus maculosus A Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71452
Paralaoma servilis Pinhead Spot Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21266
Sympistis perscripta Scribbled Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27476
Abagrotis discoidalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474134
Celastrina lucia Northern Azure Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 62040
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Stelis manni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476560
Pediobius utahensis A Eulophid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473289
Lasioglossum incompletum A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1476060
Aeolothrips auricestus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Ecclisocosmoecus scylla A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24680
Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 31152
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Ecclisomyia conspersa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74126
Greya mitellae A Yucca Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476901
Oreohelix subrudis Subalpine Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22160
Nilotanypus fimbriatus A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473884
Junco hyemalis Dark-eyed Junco Species Bird G5 S5 16497
Cucullia luna A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474391
Senecio jacobaea Tansy Ragwort Species Plant GNR SNA 60105
Triepeolus grindeliae A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476651
Phyllopidea picta A Leaf Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473380
Taeniatherum caput-medusae Medusa-head Species Plant G4G5 SNA 39305
Campiglossa farinata A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475565
Trollius laxus ssp. albiflorus Spreading Globeflower Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 83766
Pyrrharctia isabella Isabella Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28445
Amara apachensis A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475063
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Maccaffertium terminatum A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25892
Megachile gentilis Gentle Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1942633
Dugesia dorotocephala A Flatworm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473975
Marmota caligata Hoary Marmot Species Mammal G5 S4 Tier 3 17870
Anthoxanthum odoratum Sweet Vernal Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 60815
Neaspilota viridescens A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476190
CSV