Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Euxoa intrita A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24118
Leucoma salicis Satin Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 68655
Eukiefferiella brevicalcar A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473880
Cucullia antipoda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474383
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S3 44325
Argia vivida Vivid Dancer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31471
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant G5 S1 60675
Plectrocnemia crassicornis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20928
Phthiria sulphurea A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473376
Callistethus maculatus A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475561
Catocala junctura Joined Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27615
Mecaphesa celer Celer Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77946
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Agonum suturale A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475054
Brachymyrmex depilis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70416
Telmatodrilus vejdovskyi A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473971
Symphytum officinale Common Comfrey Species Plant GNR SNA 58878
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Nasonovia cynosbati An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476183
Bucculatrix seorsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473129
Rhadinopsylla fraterna A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473714
Gyponana calamistra Tettigonia 8-Lineata Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476903
Dolerus aericeps A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475667
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Aythya - Scaup spp. Unclassified Scaup Species Bird 93737
Leontodon autumnalis Autumn Hawkbit Species Plant GNR SNA 49408
Secale cereale Cultivated Rye Species Plant GNR SNA 41994
Triepeolus helianthi A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476653
Euxoa rockburnei A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474566
Corbicula fluminea Asiatic Clam Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 22584
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Eupalopsellus olandicus A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474064
Colias philodice Clouded Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29726
Osmia proxima A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 1476438
Galba rustica Rusty Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5Q SNA 28594
Epiledia wenmanni A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473220
Megachile gentilis Gentle Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1942633
Aphis fabae Black Bean Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475204
Plantago major var. major Variety Plant G5TNR SNA 91526
Cordulegaster dorsalis Pacific Spiketail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 26034
Cosmobarius americana A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472949
Aphodius haemorrhoidalis An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 71756
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Lasionycta promulsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474691
Petrochelidon pyrrhonota Cliff Swallow Species Bird G5 S5B 16527
Hordeum marinum ssp. gussonianum Knee Barley Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 90111
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Villa molitor A Bee Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473816
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Harpalus fraternus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475945
Megasemum asperum A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473311
Coelocnemis californica A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476749
Arabidopsis thaliana Wall-cress Species Plant GNR SNA 52711
Coelioxys erysimi A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475450
Paraleptophlebia falcula A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR Tier 3 23468
Wormaldia gabriella A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74204
Anarta fusculenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474162
Prociphilus americanus An Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476588
Callophrys mossii Moss' Elfin Species Invertebrate G4 S4 20276
Endochironomus subtendens A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473906
Macrosiphum euphorbiae Potato Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476088
Aciurina trixa A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473065
Isoetes lacustris Western Lake Quillwort Species Plant G5 SNR 43376
Dolichopus tenuipes A Long-legged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476839
Stylopoda groteana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474938
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Bromus inermis ssp. inermis Awnless Brome Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNA 92610
Hypera punctata Clover Leaf Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69705
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Epidemas cinerea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474450
Packera pseudaurea var. flavula Falsegold Groundsel Variety Plant G5T4 SNA 89266
Cordulia shurtleffii American Emerald Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31935
Melanoplus ixalus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 21230
Hoplopleura erratica A Sucking Louse Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473409
Bombus flavifrons Yellow Head Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28989
Cinara cupressi A Giant Conifer Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475593
Baetis tricaudatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 28004
Ceutorhynchus disturbans A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473155
Urocitellus columbianus Columbian Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5 S5 17970
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Anthophora exigua A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475091
Datana ministra Yellow-necked Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25483
Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 70904
Drasteria tejonica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474003
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Lacinipolia anguina Snaky Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32988
Nomada utahensis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476244
Simulium vittatum Striped Black Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473752
Rhogogaster lateraria A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476935
Plethodon idahoensis Coeur d'Alene Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G4 S3 15699
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Empoasca kaibaba A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475725
Anuroctonus phaiodactylus Burrowing Scorpion Species Invertebrate S3 616992
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Papilio machaon bairdii Baird's Swallowtail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 SNA 82031
Cortodera subpilosa A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476685
Hyalophora gloveri Glover's Silkmoth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474598
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Bromus rubens Foxtail Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 47740
CSV