Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9601 - 9700 of 9860
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Polemonium elusum Elusive Jacob's-ladder Species Plant 3 G1 S1 400009
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Eriogonum douglasii Douglas' Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S1 58105
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S1 86134
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Meesia longiseta Meesia Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 36240
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant G5? S1 45664
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant 3 G5 S1 52155
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Potentilla modesta Red Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5?T4T5Q S1 92560
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant G4G5 S1 61307
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Cladonia luteoalba Reindeer Lichen Species Fungi G2G3 S1 36274
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant G5 S1 54235
Townsendia scapigera Scapose Townsendia Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 49008
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Oxalis trilliifolia Trillium-leaved Wood-sorrel Species Plant G5 S1 50049
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant G5T3T4 S1 90460
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant GNR S1 1354827
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S1 91351
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
CSV