Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9501 - 9600 of 9877
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Lupinus cusickii Cusick's Lupine Species Plant G1 SNR 57200
Vireo olivaceus Red-eyed Vireo Species Bird G5 S4B 18345
Carex scoparia Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 57506
Zenaida macroura Mourning Dove Species Bird G5 S5 18477
Potamogeton praelongus White-stem Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 57602
Plectrophenax nivalis Snow Bunting Species Bird G5 S4N 18588
Alyssum desertorum Desert Alyssum Species Plant GNR SNA 57712
Ixoreus naevius Varied Thrush Species Bird G5 S4 18720
Sarcobatus vermiculatus Black Greasewood Species Plant G5 SNR 57874
Tyrannus verticalis Western Kingbird Species Bird G5 S5B 18816
Asclepias subverticillata Bedstraw Milkweed Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58013
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Cardamine cordifolia Heartleaf Bittercress Species Plant G5 SNR 58127
Picoides pubescens Downy Woodpecker Species Bird G5 S4 19049
Tetradymia canescens Gray Horsebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 58288
Bassariscus astutus Ringtail Species Mammal G5 SNA 19153
Agrostis variabilis Variable Bentgrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58409
Cyprinus carpio Common Carp Species Fish G5 SNA 19422
Packera paupercula Balsam Ragwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58676
Erigeron latus Broad Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 58768
Piptatherum exiguum Little Ricegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 58893
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Carex utriculata Beaked Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 59216
Trifolium eriocephalum Woolly-head Clover Species Plant G5 SNR 59354
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Artemisia tripartita Three-tip Sagebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 59613
Atriplex canescens Four-wing Saltbush Species Plant G5 SNR 59748
Carex illota Small-head Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59982
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Carex tribuloides Blunt Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60359
Euphorbia brachycera Horned Spurge Species Plant G5 SNR 60680
Phyllodoce empetriformis Pink Mountain-heath Species Plant G5 SNR 61038
Arnica cordifolia Heart-leaved Arnica Species Plant G5 SNR 61374
Adenocaulon bicolor American Trail-plant Species Plant G5? SNR 61532
Potamogeton filiformis Slender Pondweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61685
Suaeda occidentalis Slender Seepweed Species Plant G5 SNR 61861
Leptochloa fusca Bearded Sprangletop Species Plant G5 SNR 62088
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Lynx canadensis Canada Lynx Species Mammal Threatened 1 Threatened G5 SNA 16860
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Threatened 1 G3 S1 44839
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Coccyzus americanus Yellow-billed Cuckoo Species Bird Threatened 1 Sensitive G5 S1B Tier 1 19476
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Spiranthes diluvialis Ute Ladies' Tresses Species Plant Threatened 1 G2G3 S1 40218
Mirabilis macfarlanei Macfarlane's Four-o'clock Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 53265
Rangifer tarandus caribou Woodland Caribou Subspecies Mammal Endangered 1 G5T5 S1 80767
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 2 Bull Trout - Columbia River Population Fish 1 Threatened G4T3T4Q SNA 80151
Physa natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1 42699
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Urocitellus brunneus Northern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal Threatened 1 G2 S2 Tier 1 80252
Salvelinus confluentus pop. 4 Bull Trout - Jarbidge River Basin Population Fish 1 G4T2Q SNA 80290
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Ammodramus savannarum Grasshopper Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 3 15540
Picoides albolarvatus White-headed Woodpecker Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 3 15618
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Pinus albicaulis Whitebark Pine Species Plant Candidate 2 Sensitive Sensitive G3G4 S3 39642
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cottus schitsuumsh Cedar Sculpin Species Fish 2 SNR 665545
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
CSV