Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9866
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 90290
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 S1 55396
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Carex crawei Craw Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55277
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60675
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Douglasia conservatorum Bloom Peak Douglasia Species Plant G2G3 S1 93777
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi G5 S1 36769
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S1 51712
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Carex abrupta Abrupt Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 55882
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Rupertia physodes California Scurf-pea Species Plant G4 S1 41051
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40775
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant 2 Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
CSV