Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Phrynosoma douglasii Pygmy Short-horned Lizard Species Reptile G5 S4 17126
Lasius niger An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476076
Euxoa declarata Clear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 25845
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S4 17754
Setagrotis radiola A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474916
Pyrrharctia isabella Isabella Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28445
Aphaenogaster uinta An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475195
Erynnis pacuvius Pacuvius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29068
Lynx rufus Bobcat Species Mammal G5 S4 20035
Urocerus albicornis A Horntail Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476679
Callophrys gryneus Juniper Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21018
Galba cockerelli A Freshwater Snail Species Invertebrate G3G4Q S4 21276
Lacinipolia lorea Bridled Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31199
Caradrina meralis Rare Sand Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22486
Hadrurus jedediah Black-back Scorpion Species Invertebrate S4 616991
Abagrotis apposita A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474133
Anarta oregonica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474165
Ursus americanus American Black Bear Species Mammal G5 S4 15779
Euxoa agema A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474468
Euxoa subandera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474575
Coccothraustes vespertinus Evening Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S4 17261
Mythimna unipuncta Armyworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25779
Neoligia albirena A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474721
Camponotus herculeanus A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 27412
Anthophora peritomae A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475179
Euchlaena johnsonaria Johnson's Euchlaena Species Invertebrate G5 S4 68703
Falco mexicanus Prairie Falcon Species Bird G5 S4 19777
Aegolius acadicus Northern Saw-whet Owl Species Bird G5 S4 19992
Melanchra adjuncta Hitched Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29321
Okanagana ornata A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473839
Frasera montana Mountain Gentian Species Plant G5 S4 49990
Hesperia uncas Uncas Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29736
Eupsilia tristigmata Three-Spotted Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 70834
Syngrapha rectangula Salt-and-Pepper Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21221
Boloria epithore Pacific Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32262
Neothremma alicia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74278
Pyrgulopsis robusta Jackson Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 77596
Platarctia parthenos St. Lawrence Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22734
Chionaspis pinifoliae Pine Needle Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475587
Hypercompe permaculata Many-spotted Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24321
Formica curiosa An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475881
Euxoa excogita A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474518
Euxoa satis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474568
Laricobius nigrinus A Tooth-necked Fungus Beetles Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476008
Lygephila victoria A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474707
Platypolia loda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474773
Crotalus oreganus Western Rattlesnake Species Reptile G5 S4 18425
Microphysula ingersolli Spruce Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27654
Acrocheilus alutaceus Chiselmouth Species Fish G5 S4 18873
Polyergus breviceps An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476536
Orthosia hibisci Speckled Green Fruitworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28029
Canis lupus Gray Wolf Species Mammal Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4G5 S4 19117
Polia purpurissata Purple Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 69764
Neodiprion scutellatus A Conifer Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476665
Okanagana canadensis A Cicada Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473832
Megalographa biloba Bilobed Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29658
Castilleja angustifolia Northwestern Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G5 S4 43296
Anhimella contrahens A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29913
Papestra cristifera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71080
Chlorochroa granulosa A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476818
Pholisora catullus Common Sootywing Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32156
Aciurina opaca A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473986
Rhyacophila vobara A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74268
Tharsalea hyllus Bronze Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22377
Lacinipolia comis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474119
Acronicta lupini Lupine Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474151
Apamea cinefacta An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474183
Nadata gibbosa White-dotted Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23950
Physaria didymocarpa Double Twinpod Species Plant G5 S4 59413
Egira hiemalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474438
Euxoa perolivalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474561
Sorex navigator Western Water Shrew Species Mammal G5 S4 17403
Zapada columbiana Columbian Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25941
Lasionycta subfuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474693
Ribes velutinum Desert Gooseberry Species Plant G5 S4 61291
Euxoa albipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 67291
Lacanobia radix Garden Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68639
Cicindela parowana Dark Saltflat Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 28864
Rhopalomyia brevibulla A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473857
Spaelotis havilae W-marked Cutworm Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473979
Rhyacophila pellisa A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74258
Megarcys watertoni Glacier Springfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22307
Bombus ternarius Tri-colored Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22617
Cryptomastix mullani olneyae A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474111
Palthis angulalis Dark-spotted Palthis Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23228
Oncorhynchus mykiss gairdneri Columbia River Redband Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive G5T4 S4 79983
Bruneria shastanus A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473017
Ceranemota tearlei A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474208
Baetis bicaudatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24557
Picoides arcticus Black-backed Woodpecker Species Bird Sensitive G5 S4 16826
Graphiphora augur Double Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474586
Corthylio calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet Species Bird G5 S4 17143
Schizura unicornis Unicorn Caterpillar Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25863
Plebejus lupini Lupine Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26470
Anthophora exigua A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475091
Rana luteiventris Columbia Spotted Frog (Northern Population) Species Amphibian Sensitive G4 S4 19034
Promenetus exacuous Sharp Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28781
Rhopalomyia calvipomum A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473850
Boloria selene Silver-bordered Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S4 20636
Musculium lacustre Lake Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21314
CSV