Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Tapinoma sessile Odorous House Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70414
Acerpenna pygmaea A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 30696
Depressariodes umbraticostella A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476734
Sphenometopa tergata A Flesh Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473765
Osmia nigrifrons A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 1476421
Chorthippus curtipennis Marsh Meadow Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 32999
Sympistis punctilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474611
Anthophora urbana A Digger Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475188
Diadophis punctatus Ring-necked Snake Species Reptile G5 S3 15582
Tympanuchus phasianellus columbianus Columbian Sharp-tailed Grouse Subspecies Bird 2 Sensitive G4T3 SNA 80647
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Cryptomastix mullani mullani A Snail Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S4 1474110
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Chrysurissa densa A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476824
Caudatella edmundsi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22813
Anthrycia cineria A Tachinid Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473089
Halictus confusus A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475929
Isoperla petersoni Springs Stripetail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24748
Melanoides tuberculatus Red-rim Melania Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 27099
Polia nugatis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474784
Hoplitis orthognathus A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S4 Tier 3 1475436
Cepaea nemoralis Grovesnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20770
Aphodius granarius An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71755
Hemileuca nevadensis Nevada Buck Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31995
Erigeron disparipilus White Cushion Fleabane Species Plant G5 S3 48146
Colias occidentalis Western Sulphur Species Invertebrate G4 S5 25829
Rhopalomyia tumidicaulis A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473861
Triznaka signata Striped Sallfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 29341
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Tachysphex minutus A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476580
Neottiglossa trilineata A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473358
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Catostomus macrocheilus Largescale Sucker Species Fish G5 S4 17125
Ctenicera pruinina Great Basin Wireworm Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473179
Limonius californicus Sugarbeet Wireworm Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476080
Cypseloides niger Black Swift Species Bird 2 Sensitive G4 S1B Tier 2 16351
Ceranemota fasciata A Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474207
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Dolophilodes pallidipes A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74203
Diplous aterrimus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476920
Pristina leidyi A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473952
Pipilo chlorurus Green-tailed Towhee Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 18275
Trissolcus ogyges A Scelionid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476670
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Acronicta fragilis Fragile Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28144
Aeronautes saxatalis White-throated Swift Species Bird G5 S4B 20101
Acrosathe otiosa A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475024
Pachynematus sporax A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472889
Chelostoma minutum A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475585
Cisthene barnesii A Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21716
Myriophyllum aquaticum Parrot's-feather Species Plant GNR SNA 54511
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Euxoa melura A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474539
Erynnis persius Persius Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30516
Andrena candidiformis A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475084
Agrilus politus Willow Gall Limb Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69602
Pterocheilus provancheri A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473687
Muhlenbergia glomerata Marsh Muhly Species Plant G5 S1 60900
Oscinella inserta A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473276
Nomada rhodomelas A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476230
Paonias excaecata Blind-eyed Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 22196
Brassica rapa var. rapa Field Mustard Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 85966
Tachysphex crenulatus A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473025
Hulstina formosata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475712
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Carex flava Yellow Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 49533
Acarus farris A Mite Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474050
Hillia iris Iris Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70892
Cheumatopsyche logani A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR Tier 3 31152
Acantholyda terminalis A Webspinning Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476766
Thrassis howelli A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473797
Salvia sclarea Clary Sage Species Plant GNR SNA 60131
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Perdita nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476492
Potentilla arguta ssp. arguta Tall Cinquefoil Subspecies Plant G5T5? SNR 84376
Anisodactylus californicus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475252
Spizella breweri Brewer's Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S4B 15831
Cryptomastix mullani tuckeri A Land Snail (Lower Clearwater River) Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 SNA 82071
Abagrotis striata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474143
Amphipsylla siberica A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476856
Speyeria edwardsii Edwards' Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23140
Didymodon tophaceus Olive Beard Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 37685
Blapstinus discolor A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473121
Kybos ziona A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475994
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Sedum telephium Garden Stonecrop Species Plant GNR SNA 56398
Prostoia besametsa Banded Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27447
Tamias ruficaudus Red-tailed Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S4 19600
Schinia sexplagiata A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474899
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Cortodera barri A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475505
Vanessa cardui Painted Lady Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21146
Philonthus concinnus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 73047
Pardosa lapidicina A Wolf Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 32402
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Drasteria divergens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474410
Hemileuca nuttalli Nuttall's Sheep Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29748
Physalis philadelphica var. immaculata Mexican Husk Tomato Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 88751
Hydropsyche occidentalis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 68212
Sphecodes arvensiformis A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476612
CSV