Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 9701 - 9800 of 9915
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Empidonax traillii Willow Flycatcher Species Bird 2 Endangered G5 S4B 17694
Sonora semiannulata Western Groundsnake Species Reptile 2 G5 S3 17968
Haliaeetus leucocephalus Bald Eagle Species Bird Delisted 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S5 18587
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Fisherola nuttalli Shortface Lanx Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 32919
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G4 S2 35809
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Chaetura vauxi Vaux's Swift Species Bird 2 G5 S3B 16374
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 2 17176
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Dicamptodon aterrimus Idaho Giant Salamander Species Amphibian 2 G3G4 S4 18250
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Fluminicola fuscus Ashy Pebblesnail Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S3 26207
Oncorhynchus clarkii lewisi Westslope Cutthroat Trout Subspecies Fish 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4T4 S4 80442
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Oreoscoptes montanus Sage Thrasher Species Bird 2 G5 S3B Tier 2 16738
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 45334
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Lasionycteris noctivagans Silver-haired Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 18499
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Psiloscops flammeolus Flammulated Owl Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3B 18963
Centrocercus urophasianus Greater Sage-Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G3G4 S3 Tier 1 19187
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S4 15570
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Lasiurus cinereus Hoary Bat Species Mammal 2 G3G4 S3 Tier 2 20017
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2 59912
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Lomatium ravenii var. paiutense Paiute lomatium Species Plant 3 G4T4 S3 1878138
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Cryptantha celosioides Cocks-comb Cat's-eye Species Plant 3 G5 S3 40522
Downingia insignis Harlequin Calicoflower Species Plant 3 G4 S1S2 42304
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S1 92353
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 G3G4T1 S2 59096
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Cypripedium fasciculatum Clustered Lady's-slipper Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 60586
CSV