Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9916
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Erigeron katiae Katie's Daisy Species Plant G1G2 S1 1854561
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Thelypodium paniculatum Paniculate Thelypody Species Plant G2 S1 58639
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 S1 58859
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant G5 S1 40775
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus collinus var. collinus Rattle Milkvetch Subspecies Plant S1 86982
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Orthocarpus holmgreniorum Holmgren's Owl's-clover Species Plant G2 S1 85964
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Polytrichastrum formosum Bank Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 S1 36923
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant Sensitive G5? S1 40639
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Asplenium trichomanes-ramosum Green Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 43014
Blepharidachne kingii King's Desertgrass Species Plant 3 G4 S1 43707
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Loxia sinesciuris Cassia Crossbill Population Bird S1 Tier 2 1344926
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 Sensitive G3 S1 44839
Lophoziopsis longidens Horned Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 33890
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Mentzelia decapetala Ten-petal Stickleaf Species Plant G5 S1 61231
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Castilleja christii Christ's Indian Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Carex pallescens Pale Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 52641
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Cornus nuttallii Pacific Dogwood Species Plant G5 S1 60675
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant G5T5 S1 90290
Aegolius funereus Boreal Owl Species Bird Sensitive G5 S1 19007
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Mitella nuda Naked Bishop's-cap Species Plant G5 S1 51762
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Lomatium swingerae Swinger’s biscuitroot Species Plant G1 S1 1354827
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Eriogonum novonudum False Naked Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G4 S1 52254
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi Sensitive G5 S1 36769
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
CSV