Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9901
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Calystegia sepium ssp. angulata Wild Morning Glory Subspecies Plant 3 G5T5 S2 86906
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Abagrotis mirabilis Black Cedar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474140
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Hemaris thetis A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1474172
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Proserpinus lucidus Bear Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474857
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Polyphylla devestiva Lined June Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473936
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Osmia coloradensis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476046
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Lomatium dissectum var. dissectum Fern-leaved Desert-parsley Variety Plant G4T4 S3 92681
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 Tier 1 78169
Nephelodes minians Bronzed Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32280
Homoglaea carbonaria A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474176
Hypogymnia apinnata Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 34821
Drasteria ochracea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474424
Sympistis stabilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474618
Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24879
Astragalus atratus var. inseptus Fairfield Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G4G5T3 S3 89835
Nycteola frigidana Frigid Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25508
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68697
CSV