Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Ovis canadensis Bighorn Sheep Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17176
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Clemensia albata Little White Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 32909
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Psilocarphus brevissimus var. brevissimus Dwarf Woolly-heads Variety Plant G4T4? S2 91781
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Acronicta parallela Parallel Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate S2 27107
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
CSV