Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9864
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Ramalina thrausta Hanging Cartilage Lichen Species Fungi G5 S3 38915
Senecio streptanthifolius Cleftleaf Ragwort Species Plant G5 S3 56337
Cucullia intermedia Intermediate Hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70685
Gymnosteris parvula Small-flowered Gymnosteris Species Plant G4 S3 47923
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Cosmia elisae A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474374
Egira rubrica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474442
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Papaipema insulidens A Borer Moth Species Invertebrate GU S3 23224
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Eriogonum shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Species Plant G5 S3 44877
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Rubus spectabilis Salmonberry Species Plant G5 S3 39352
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Clostera brucei Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30777
Phlox kelseyi var. kelseyi Kelsey's Phlox Subspecies Plant G4T4 S3 83153
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
Symphoricarpos oreophilus var. parishii Parish's Snowberry Variety Plant G5TNR S3 89069
Homoglaea dives A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474177
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Condica discistriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474209
Mimulus clivicola Bank Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S3 42963
Euxoa occidentalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474555
Sympistis tenuifascia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474619
Orthodes noverca A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474745
Protoperigea posticata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474866
Hymenopappus filifolius var. idahoensis Fineleaf Woolly-white Variety Plant G5T3 S3 85392
Smerinthus ophthalmica A Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474927
Abagrotis brunneipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25522
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Catostomus discobolus Bluehead Sucker Species Fish G4 S3 18700
Scapanus orarius Coast Mole Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18893
Hemaris thysbe Hummingbird Clearwing Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28652
Leucania insueta Heterodox Wainscot Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68649
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Agrilus politus Willow Gall Limb Borer Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69602
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Catocala irene Iren's Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29208
Abagrotis glenni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474138
Annaphila arvalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474170
Hemileuca nevadensis Nevada Buck Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31995
Brachylomia discolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474202
Drasteria edwardsii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474412
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Euxoa auripennis Lavendar Dart Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474478
Scutellaria nana var. nana Dwarf Skullcap Variety Plant G4T4 S3 84123
Boloria bellona Meadow Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23102
Sympistis saxatilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474612
Gymnorhinus cyanocephalus Pinyon Jay Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 2 16247
Hypena californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474666
Nycteola columbiana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474732
Scotogramma stretchii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474912
Tholera americana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474974
Eriogonum salicornioides Annual Salt Buckwheat Species Plant G3G4 S3 60401
Anthidium atrifrons A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476787
Tamias dorsalis Cliff Chipmunk Species Mammal G5 S3 18230
Psilocarphus oregonus Oregon Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S3 45775
Neominois ridingsii Ridings' Satyr Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26976
Schinia biundulata A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475418
Sphaerium occidentale Herrington Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27997
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Euphilotes glaucon Glaucon Blue Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473934
Pyrgulopsis kolobensis Toquerville Springsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29932
Schinia meadi Mead's Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 20855
Hillia iris Iris Rover Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70892
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Perdita salicis euxantha A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate G5TNR S3 Tier 3 1474131
Aeolothrips auricestus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473037
Aeolothrips fasciatus A Banded Thrips Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473069
Sympistis mirificalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474605
Nedra stewarti A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474717
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Polia nugatis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474784
Sympistis fifia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474961
Catocala briseis Briseis Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25993
Corydalis caseana ssp. hastata Case's Corydalis Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S3 91501
Ameletus velox A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26263
CSV