Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Phegopteris connectilis Northern Beechfern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50669
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Megaleuctra stigmata Giant Needlefly Species Invertebrate S2 25248
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Eriogonum ochrocephalum var. calcareum Calcareous Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 G5T3 S2 90066
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
CSV