Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9881
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Bombus suckleyi Suckley's Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S2 Tier 1 1475541
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Lomatium andrusianum Andrus' lomatium Species Plant S2S3 1913564
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Osmia nanula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU S3 1476265
Euxoa scotogrammoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474569
Hydroeciodes serrata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474601
Pleromelloida bonuscula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474776
Sympistis columbia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474954
Ameletus sparsatus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24879
Nycteola frigidana Frigid Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25508
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Carex stenophylla Narrow-leaved Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50508
Falcipennis canadensis Spruce Grouse Species Bird G5 S3 18922
Euthyatira pudens Dogwood Thyatirid Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 33251
Aseptis adnixa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474191
Cucullia eulepis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474389
Eucoptocnemis canescens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474456
Tarache knowltoni A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474632
Glaucidium gnoma Northern Pygmy-Owl Species Bird G4G5 S3 15515
Clostera albosigma Sigmoid Prominent Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23376
Pseudanarta crocea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474878
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Amphizoa insolens A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475067
Corynorhinus townsendii Townsend's Big-eared Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S3 Tier 3 17659
Abagrotis duanca A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26322
Hesperia viridis Green Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26648
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Furcula occidentalis Western Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32099
Sutyna privata A Moth Species Invertebrate S3 32530
Schinia acutilinea Acute-lined Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 28645
Schinia florida Primrose Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28965
Andropolia contacta Canadian Gian Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29195
Ponometia candefacta Olive-shaded Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29673
Marathyssa inficita Dark Marathyssa Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20517
Lesquerella kingii King's Bladderpod Species Plant G5 S3 45688
CSV