Species Conservation Status
The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists.
- BLM - Bureau of Land Management Sensitive Species of Special Concern
- USESA - United States Endangered Species Act
- USFS1 - US Forest Service Northern Region Sensitive Species
- USFS4 - US Forest Service Intermountain Region Sensitive Species
- GRank - Global Species Rank learn more
- SRank - State Species Rank learn more
- SGCN - Species of Greatest Conservation need identified in the Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP)
- IDAPA - Classification of wildlife defined in IDAPA 13.01.06
Scientific Name | Common Name | Taxa | Category | USESA | BLM | USFS1 | USFS4 | GRank | SRank | SGCN | ID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hemileuca nuttalli | Nuttall's Sheep Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 29748 | |||||
Astragalus platytropis | Broad-keeled Milk-vetch | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 51733 | |||||
Erynnis persius | Persius Duskywing | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 30516 | |||||
Penstemon seorsus | Short-lobe Beardtongue | Species | Plant | 4 | G4? | S3 | 44325 | ||||
Annaphila decia | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474178 | |||||
Habrosyne scripta | Lettered Habrosyne Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 24778 | |||||
Drasteria hastingsii | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474414 | |||||
Agrilus walsinghami | A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1473076 | |||||
Brachylagus idahoensis | Pygmy Rabbit | Species | Mammal | 2 | G4 | S3 | Tier 2 | 17243 | |||
Gymnosteris nudicaulis | Large-flowered Gymnosteris | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 61651 | |||||
Chrysemys picta | Painted Turtle | Species | Reptile | G5 | S3 | 62042 | |||||
Utricularia intermedia | Flatleaf Bladderwort | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 55311 | |||||
Euxoa xasta | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474581 | |||||
Osmia pentstemonis | A Mason Bee | Species | Invertebrate | G4G5 | S3 | 1476431 | |||||
Sympistis semicollaris | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474613 | |||||
Hypena decorata | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474668 | |||||
Neominois ridingsii | Ridings' Satyr | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 26976 | |||||
Speyeria atlantis | Atlantis Fritillary | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 27699 | |||||
Drepana bilineata | Two-Lined Hooktop Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 70715 | |||||
Tolype distincta | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474976 | |||||
Hypocoena inquinata | Tufted Sedge Moth | Species | Invertebrate | S3 | 70918 | ||||||
Douglasia idahoensis | Idaho Dwarf-primrose | Species | Plant | Sensitive | Sensitive | G3 | S3 | 48318 | |||
Rhinichthys falcatus | Leopard Dace | Species | Fish | G4 | S3 | 19980 | |||||
Corydalis caseana | Sierra Corydalis | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 42349 | |||||
Draba hitchcockii | Lost River Whitlow-grass | Species | Plant | 3 | G3 | S3 | 52853 | ||||
Syngrapha alias | Hooked Silver Y Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 32638 | |||||
Boloria bellona | Meadow Fritillary | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 23102 | |||||
Isocapnia palousa | Palouse Snowfly | Species | Invertebrate | G3 | S3 | Tier 3 | 1474038 | ||||
Spargaloma sexpunctata | Six-spotted Gray Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 23701 | |||||
Hypogymnia inactiva | Inactive Tube Lichen | Species | Fungi | G4? | S3 | 34787 | |||||
Schinia arcigera | Arcigera Flower Moth | Species | Invertebrate | S3 | 24045 | ||||||
Annaphila danistica | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474171 | |||||
Collema furfuraceum | Scurffy Jelly Lichen | Species | Fungi | G5 | S3 | 38074 | |||||
Aeolothrips auricestus | A Banded Thrips | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1473037 | |||||
Aeolothrips fasciatus | A Banded Thrips | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1473069 | |||||
Pyrrocoma integrifolia | Entire-leaved Goldenweed | Species | Plant | 2 | G4 | S3 | 46335 | ||||
Ameletus velox | A Mayfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 26263 | |||||
Sympistis pallida | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474606 | |||||
Eremobina claudens | Dark-winged Quaker Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 68697 | |||||
Catocala junctura | Joined Underwing | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 27615 | |||||
Sympistis figurata | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474963 | |||||
Penstemon elegantulus | Lovely Penstemon | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 48280 | |||||
Cryptantha salmonensis | Salmon Cat's-eye | Species | Plant | G3 | S3 | 57258 | |||||
Hydrophyllum occidentale | California Waterleaf | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 50789 | |||||
Aplexa elongata | Lance Aplexa | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 21173 | |||||
Nesovitrea electrina | Amber Glass Snail | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 21498 | |||||
Frasera albicaulis var. idahoensis | Idaho Frasera | Variety | Plant | G5T3Q | S3 | 92056 | |||||
Astragalus ceramicus var. apus | Painted Milkvetch | Variety | Plant | G4T3 | S3 | 92198 | |||||
Draba oreibata | Subalpine Whitlow-grass | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 59763 | |||||
Osmia brevis | A Mason Bee | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 1476029 | |||||
Allotropa virgata | Candystick | Species | Plant | 4 | Sensitive | G4 | S3 | 45693 | |||
Cucullia basipuncta | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474385 | |||||
Ameletus similior | A Mayfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 25319 | |||||
Epidemas obscurus | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474452 | |||||
Listera borealis | Northern Twayblade | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 46266 | |||||
Hydraecia medialis | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474599 | |||||
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii | Western Waterleaf | Variety | Plant | G4T4 | S3 | 85560 | |||||
Pyrrocoma hirta | Tacky Goldenweed | Species | Plant | G4G5 | S3 | 47011 | |||||
Tesagrotis corrodera | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474642 | |||||
Lithophane ponderosa | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474705 | |||||
Polia nimbosa | Stormy Arches Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 69762 | |||||
Gymnosteris parvula | Small-flowered Gymnosteris | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 47923 | |||||
Sericostriata surdickae | A Caddisfly | Species | Invertebrate | G3 | S3 | Tier 3 | 27955 | ||||
Geocaulon lividum | Northern Comandra | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 56490 | |||||
Sympistis barnesii | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474950 | |||||
Cottus extensus | Bear Lake Sculpin | Species | Fish | 2 | G3 | S3 | Tier 2 | 20071 | |||
Eriogonum brevicaule | Shortstem Wild Buckwheat | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 49181 | |||||
Carex livida | Pale Sedge | Species | Plant | Sensitive | G5 | S3 | 58255 | ||||
Cerastis salicarum | Willow Dart Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 21119 | |||||
Solidago nana | Baby Goldenrod | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 43891 | |||||
Furcula occidentalis | Western Furcula Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 32099 | |||||
Sphinx perelegans | Elegant Sphinx Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4G5 | S3 | 22631 | |||||
Sutyna privata | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | S3 | 32530 | ||||||
Podilymbus podiceps | Pied-billed Grebe | Species | Bird | G5 | S3 | 15434 | |||||
Eriophorum angustifolium ssp. angustifolium | Narrowleaf Cottongrass | Subspecies | Plant | G5T5 | S3 | 93476 | |||||
Astragalus beckwithii | Beckwith's Milkvetch | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 60139 | |||||
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii | Leonard's Penstemon | Variety | Plant | G4G5T4 | S3 | 89601 | |||||
Alypia ridingsii | Ridings' Forester Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474157 | |||||
Cladonia verruculosa | Warty Reindeer Lichen | Species | Fungi | G4 | S3 | 36532 | |||||
Copablepharon spiritum | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474369 | |||||
Ivesia baileyi var. baileyi | Bailey's Ivesia | Variety | Plant | G5T4 | S3 | 90419 | |||||
Euxoa perexcellens | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474560 | |||||
Cymopterus corrugatus | Corrugated Wavewing | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 46692 | |||||
Heliolonche pictipennis | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474592 | |||||
Astragalus eucosmus | Elegant Milk-vetch | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 40089 | |||||
Syngrapha orophila | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474628 | |||||
Lasionycta promulsa | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474691 | |||||
Sympistis perscripta | Scribbled Sallow Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 27476 | |||||
Lepus americanus | Snowshoe Hare | Species | Mammal | G5 | S3 | 18768 | |||||
Stylopoda groteana | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474938 | |||||
Panthea virginarius | Cascades Panthea | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 71079 | |||||
Trientalis europaea | Arctic Starflower | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 48694 | |||||
Tharsalea arota | Tailed Copper | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 28752 | |||||
Carex rostrata | Beaked Sedge | Species | Plant | G5 | S3 | 42421 | |||||
Chrysothamnus humilis | Dwarf Rabbitbrush | Species | Plant | G4? | S3 | 49378 | |||||
Andrena aculeata | A Miner Bee | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | Tier 3 | 1475432 | ||||
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea | Geyer's Twinpod | Variety | Plant | G4T4 | S3 | 83867 | |||||
Speyeria cybele | Great Spangled Fritillary | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 23882 | |||||
Myotis yumanensis | Yuma Myotis | Species | Mammal | 2 | G5 | S3 | 16074 | ||||
Acronicta hasta | Speared Dagger Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 1474150 |