Species Conservation Status
The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists.
- BLM - Bureau of Land Management Sensitive Species of Special Concern
- USESA - United States Endangered Species Act
- USFS1 - US Forest Service Northern Region Sensitive Species
- USFS4 - US Forest Service Intermountain Region Sensitive Species
- GRank - Global Species Rank learn more
- SRank - State Species Rank learn more
- SGCN - Species of Greatest Conservation need identified in the Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP)
- IDAPA - Classification of wildlife defined in IDAPA 13.01.06
Scientific Name | Common Name | Taxa | Category | USESA | BLM | USFS1 | USFS4 | GRank | SRank | SGCN | ID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Cipangopaludina chinensis | Chinese Mysterysnail | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNA | 29145 | |||||
Polygonia gracilis zephyrus | Zephyr Anglewing | Subspecies | Invertebrate | G5T5 | SNA | 81460 | |||||
Triznaka signata | Striped Sallfly | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 29341 | |||||
Tharsalea phlaeas arctodon | Beartooth Copper | Subspecies | Invertebrate | G5T3T5 | S1 | Tier 3 | 82030 | ||||
Colias interior | Pink-edged Sulphur | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S5 | 29541 | |||||
Monochamus scutellatus | A Long-horned Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 29743 | |||||
Anhimella contrahens | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S4 | 29913 | |||||
Helicoverpa zea | Corn Earworm Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S4 | 30087 | |||||
Nehalennia irene | Sedge Sprite | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 30276 | |||||
Epargyreus clarus | Silver-spotted Skipper | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S5 | 30515 | |||||
Pheosia rimosa | Black-rimmed Prominent Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 30621 | |||||
Clostera brucei | Bruce's Chocolate-tip Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 30777 | |||||
Lestes disjunctus | Northern Spreadwing | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 31020 | |||||
Gyraulus crista | Star Gyro | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNA | 31221 | |||||
Pteronarcys princeps | Ebony Salmonfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 31429 | |||||
Nicrophorus guttula | Yellow-bellied Burying Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 31657 | |||||
Hippodamia convergens | Convergent Lady Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | SNR | 31872 | |||||
Allogona ptychophora | Idaho Forestsnail | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S4 | 32094 | |||||
Actebia balanitis | A Cutworm Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 32279 | |||||
Hyphantria cunea | Fall Webworm Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S5 | 32471 | |||||
Syngrapha alias | Hooked Silver Y Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S3 | 32638 | |||||
Lepidostoma spicatum | A Caddisfly | Species | Invertebrate | G3G5 | SNA | 32807 | |||||
Chorthippus curtipennis | Marsh Meadow Grasshopper | Species | Invertebrate | G5 | S5 | 32999 | |||||
Amara littoralis | A Sun Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 33143 | |||||
Porella platyphylla | Wall Scalewort | Species | Plant | G5 | S1 | 34031 | |||||
Hypogymnia inactiva | Inactive Tube Lichen | Species | Fungi | G4? | S3 | 34787 | |||||
Potentilla glandulosa ssp. nevadensis | Sticky Cinquefoil | Subspecies | Plant | G5T4T5 | SNR | 85185 | |||||
Orthotrichum speciosum | Lanceolateleaf Rock Moss | Species | Plant | G5 | SNR | 35416 | |||||
Homalothecium arenarium | Sandwort Homalothecium Moss | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 36448 | |||||
Ranunculus repens var. degeneratus | Double-flowered Creeping Buttercup | Variety | Plant | GNRTNR | SNA | 85662 | |||||
Peltigera pacifica | Pacific Felt Lichen | Species | Fungi | G3G4 | SNR | 37841 | |||||
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa | Xanthoparmelia Lichen | Species | Fungi | G1G2 | S2 | 38270 | |||||
Brassica rapa var. rapa | Field Mustard | Variety | Plant | GNRTNR | SNA | 85966 | |||||
Elymus repens | Creeping Wild Rye | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 39306 | |||||
Astragalus microcystis | Least Bladdery Milkvetch | Species | Plant | G5 | SH | 39496 | |||||
Hackelia sp. 1 | Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed | Species | Plant | G1Q | S1 | 39688 | |||||
Arenaria serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia | Variety | Plant | GNRTNR | SNA | 86490 | ||||||
Bellis perennis | Lawn Daisy | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 40002 | |||||
Penstemon montanus var. idahoensis | Cordroot Beardtongue | Variety | Plant | G4G5T2T3 | SNR | 87041 | |||||
Anagallis arvensis ssp. arvensis | Subspecies | Plant | GNRTNR | SNA | 87141 | ||||||
Cannabis sativa var. sativa | Variety | Plant | GNRTNR | SNA | 88425 | ||||||
Calandrinia ciliata | Red Maids | Species | Plant | G4 | S1 | 42156 | |||||
Eriogonum capistratum var. capistratum | Hidden Wild Buckwheat | Variety | Plant | G4T1T2 | SNR | 89220 | |||||
Abronia elliptica | Dwarf Sandverbena | Species | Plant | G5 | S1 | 43328 | |||||
Thrassis acamantis | A Flea | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473797 | |||||
Tychius mixtus | A Snout Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473813 | |||||
Anthidium clypeodentatum | A Wool Carder Bee | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1473829 | |||||
Tragopogon dubius | Meadow Goat's-beard | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 44267 | |||||
Platypedia putnami putnami | A Cicada | Subspecies | Invertebrate | GNR | S5 | 1473845 | |||||
Rhopalomyia tumidicaulis | A Gall-forming Fly | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1473861 | |||||
Ampumixis dispar | A Riffle Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473877 | |||||
Platysmittia bilyji | A Midge | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473893 | |||||
Dero digitata | A Worm | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473909 | |||||
Cerastium glomeratum | Sticky Mouse-ear Chickweed | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 44859 | |||||
Drepanulatrix secundaria | A Geometer Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473926 | |||||
Ophidonais serpentina | A Worm | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473942 | |||||
Rhyacodrilus coccineus | A Worm | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473958 | |||||
Polycelis coronata | A Planarid Worm | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1473974 | |||||
Notoxus calcaratus | An Ant-like Flower Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S5 | 1473990 | |||||
Eucosma bolanderana | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474006 | |||||
Speranza lorquinaria | Lorquin's Angle Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474022 | |||||
Isocapnia palousa | Palouse Snowfly | Species | Invertebrate | G3 | S3 | Tier 3 | 1474038 | ||||
Dendrolaelaps quadrisetosimilis | A Mite | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474057 | |||||
Insectolaelaps quadrisetus | A Mite | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474073 | |||||
Sancassania anomalus | A Mite | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474089 | |||||
Sinapis arvensis | Corn Mustard | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 46131 | |||||
Succinea scalaria | An Amber Snail | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNA | 1474105 | |||||
Lacinipolia pensilis | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S5 | 1474123 | |||||
Abagrotis hermina | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474139 | |||||
Agrotis orthogonia | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474155 | |||||
Conringia orientalis | Hare's-ear Mustard | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 46590 | |||||
Annaphila danistica | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474171 | |||||
Apamea occidens | Western Apamea Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S5 | 1474187 | |||||
Brachylomia rectifascia | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474203 | |||||
Cryphia olivacea | A Cryphia Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474381 | |||||
Mahonia nervosa var. nervosa | Dwarf Oregon-grape | Variety | Plant | G5T5 | SNR | 92399 | |||||
Drasteria hastingsii | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474414 | |||||
Enargia fausta | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474448 | |||||
Euxoa auxiliaris | Army Cutworm Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S5 | 1474481 | |||||
Euxoa difformis | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474512 | |||||
Euxoa mitis | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474543 | |||||
Euxoa quadridentata | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474565 | |||||
Euxoa xasta | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474581 | |||||
Homorthodes discreta | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474597 | |||||
Anchusa arvensis | Small Bugloss | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 48062 | |||||
Fluminicola gustafsoni | Nez Perce Pebblesnail | Species | Invertebrate | G2G3 | SNR | Tier 3 | 605793 | ||||
Sympistis semicollaris | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474613 | |||||
Psathyrostachys juncea | Russian Wildrye | Species | Plant | GNR | SNA | 1334105 | |||||
Tesagrotis amia | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474637 | |||||
Douglasia idahoensis | Idaho Dwarf-primrose | Species | Plant | Sensitive | Sensitive | G3 | S3 | 48318 | |||
Perillus lunatus | A Stink Bug | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1472899 | |||||
Hypena decorata | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S3 | 1474668 | |||||
Mertensia campanulata | Bell-flowered Bluebells | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 48496 | |||||
Cnephia minus | A Black Fly | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S5 | 1472928 | |||||
Lithophane itata | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1474701 | |||||
Vulpia myuros | Rattail Six-weeks Grass | Species | Plant | G5 | SNA | 48601 | |||||
Crossidius coralinus | A Long-horned Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1472956 | |||||
Ochropleura implecta | Flame-shouldered Dart Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474734 | |||||
Vespula atropilosa | Prairie Yelowjacket | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | SNR | 1472987 | |||||
Plagiomimicus expallidus | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | GNR | S4 | 1474767 |