Species Conservation Status
The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists.
- BLM - Bureau of Land Management Sensitive Species of Special Concern
- USESA - United States Endangered Species Act
- USFS1 - US Forest Service Northern Region Sensitive Species
- USFS4 - US Forest Service Intermountain Region Sensitive Species
- GRank - Global Species Rank learn more
- SRank - State Species Rank learn more
- SGCN - Species of Greatest Conservation need identified in the Idaho State Wildlife Action Plan (SWAP)
- IDAPA - Classification of wildlife defined in IDAPA 13.01.06
Scientific Name | Common Name | Taxa | Category | USESA | BLM | USFS1 | USFS4 | GRank | SRank | SGCN | ID |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penstemon eriantherus | Crested-tongue Beardtongue | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 42649 | |||||
Carex tumulicola | Foothill Sedge | Species | Plant | 4 | G4 | SH | 49501 | ||||
Euxoa tristicula | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S4 | 26694 | |||||
Ascaphus montanus | Rocky Mountain Tailed Frog | Species | Amphibian | G4 | S3 | 18709 | |||||
Physaria geyeri | Geyer's Twinpod | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 43524 | |||||
Cypripedium fasciculatum | Clustered Lady's-slipper | Species | Plant | 3 | Sensitive | Sensitive | G4 | S3 | 60586 | ||
Apamea inficita | Lined Quaker Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S4 | 29732 | |||||
Sphaeralcea munroana | White-stem Globemallow | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 61259 | |||||
Pilophorus acicularis | Nail Lichen | Species | Fungi | 2 | Sensitive | G4 | S2 | 35809 | |||
Selaginella douglasii | Douglas Spike-moss | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 61451 | |||||
Polites sonora | Sonora Skipper | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S4 | 31068 | |||||
Ramalina labiosorediata | Powdery Twig Lichen | Species | Fungi | G4 | S2 | 39170 | |||||
Juncus howellii | Howell's Rush | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 56201 | |||||
Astragalus iodanthus | Violet Milkvetch | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 40178 | |||||
Castilleja glandulifera | Sticky Indian-paintbrush | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 47023 | |||||
Plethodon idahoensis | Coeur d'Alene Salamander | Species | Amphibian | 2 | G4 | S3 | 15699 | ||||
Packera dimorphophylla | Two-leaf Ragwort | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 47517 | |||||
Amaranthus californicus | California Amaranth | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 50834 | |||||
Silene scaposa | Blue Mountain Catchfly | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 42050 | |||||
Erigeron gracilis | Slender Fleabane | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 51683 | |||||
Pogogyne floribunda | Profuseflower Mesamint | Species | Plant | G4 | S1 | 51891 | |||||
Buteo regalis | Ferruginous Hawk | Species | Bird | 2 | G4 | S3B | Tier 2 | 17654 | |||
Ranunculus jovis | Hillside Buttercup | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 49200 | |||||
Astragalus vexilliflexus | Bent-flower Milkvetch | Species | Plant | G4 | S2 | 49828 | |||||
Cicindela decemnotata | Badlands Tiger Beetle | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S4 | 101805 | |||||
Cleomella plocasperma | Alkali Cleomella | Species | Plant | 3 | G4 | S1 | 54884 | ||||
Orobanche corymbosa | Flat-top Broomrape | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 46237 | |||||
Carex neurophora | Alpine-nerved Sedge | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 46977 | |||||
Siphateles bicolor | Tui Chub | Species | Fish | G4 | SNA | 16378 | |||||
Lomatium sandbergii | Sandberg's Desert-parsley | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 48480 | |||||
Plathemis subornata | Desert Whitetail | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 25358 | |||||
Camissonia andina | Blackfoot River Suncup | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 58044 | |||||
Penstemon triphyllus | Whorled Beardtongue | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 42264 | |||||
Ivesia tweedyi | Tweedy's Ivesia | Species | Plant | 2 | G4 | S2 | 51844 | ||||
Carex amplifolia | Bigleaf Sedge | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 49798 | |||||
Schinia jaguarina | Jaguar Flower Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S2 | 27959 | |||||
Stanleya viridiflora | Green Prince-plume | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 60194 | |||||
Penstemon janishiae | Janish's Penstemon | Species | Plant | 3 | G4 | S2 | 44088 | ||||
Phacelia scopulina | Prostrate Scorpionweed | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 45320 | |||||
Amblyscirtes vialis | Common Roadside-skipper | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S4 | 21142 | |||||
Heliopetes ericetorum | Northern White-skipper | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S4 | 22066 | |||||
Muhlenbergia andina | Foxtail Muhly | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 46189 | |||||
Myotis thysanodes | Fringed Myotis | Species | Mammal | 2 | Sensitive | G4 | S3 | 15598 | |||
Minuartia austromontana | Columbian Stitchwort | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 47420 | |||||
Balsamorhiza careyana | Carey's Balsamroot | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 47640 | |||||
Perideridia parishii | Parish's Yampah | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 41008 | |||||
Phlox multiflora | Many-flowered Phlox | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 41380 | |||||
Cucullia speyeri | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 27508 | |||||
Selenia alciphearia | Northern Selenia | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S4 | 71211 | |||||
Vertigo concinnula | Mitered Vertigo | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 29088 | |||||
Porotrichum bigelovii | Bigelow's porotrichum moss | Species | Plant | G4 | S2 | 33715 | |||||
Lobaria scrobiculata | Pored Lungwort | Species | Fungi | Sensitive | G4 | S1 | 34937 | ||||
Silene suksdorfii | Suksdorf's Silene | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 55396 | |||||
Eocosmoecus schmidi | A Caddisfly | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S2 | Tier 3 | 23443 | ||||
Melica fugax | Small Melic Grass | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 40449 | |||||
Acipenser transmontanus | White Sturgeon | Species | Fish | 2 | G4 | S2 | 15794 | ||||
Chaenactis evermannii | Evermann's Pincushion | Species | Plant | G4 | S4 | 56645 | |||||
Penstemon gairdneri | Gairdner's Beardtongue | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 50471 | |||||
Mertensia bella | Oregon Bluebells | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 57395 | |||||
Madia minima | Small-head Tarweed | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 57924 | |||||
Calandrinia ciliata | Red Maids | Species | Plant | G4 | S1 | 42156 | |||||
Stanleya tomentosa | Hairy Prince-plume | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 51739 | |||||
Carex interrupta | Green-fruited Sedge | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 52221 | |||||
Penstemon confertus | Yellow Beardtongue | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 49712 | |||||
Isoperla phalerata | Rockies Stripetail | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 28427 | |||||
Thermopsis gracilis | Slender False Lupine | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 43968 | |||||
Chlidonias niger | Black Tern | Species | Bird | 2 | G4 | S2B | Tier 2 | 19458 | |||
Antrozous pallidus | Pallid Bat | Species | Mammal | 2 | G4 | S3 | 20004 | ||||
Hulsea nana | Dwarf Hulsea | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 55183 | |||||
Pyrrocoma integrifolia | Entire-leaved Goldenweed | Species | Plant | 2 | G4 | S3 | 46335 | ||||
Stylocline psilocarphoides | Malheur Stylocline | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 47051 | |||||
Penstemon elegantulus | Lovely Penstemon | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 48280 | |||||
Aplectoides condita | A Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 25091 | |||||
Falco peregrinus | Peregrine Falcon | Species | Bird | Delisted | G4 | S3B | 17242 | ||||
Poa lettermanii | Letterman's Bluegrass | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 48804 | |||||
Phlox adsurgens | Woodland Phlox | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 58123 | |||||
Cephalanthera austiniae | Phantom Orchid | Species | Plant | 3 | G4 | S3 | 52689 | ||||
Ironodes nitidus | Slate Maroon Drake | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 27386 | |||||
Pantosteus virescens | Green Sucker | Species | Fish | G4 | S3 | 18700 | |||||
Allotropa virgata | Candystick | Species | Plant | 4 | Sensitive | G4 | S3 | 45693 | |||
Lathyrus bijugatus | Latah Tule-pea | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 55119 | |||||
Piperia elegans | Hillside Rein Orchid | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 39419 | |||||
Listera borealis | Northern Twayblade | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 46266 | |||||
Castilleja pallescens | Pallid Indian-paintbrush | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 40136 | |||||
Cryptantha simulans | Pine Woods Cryptantha | Species | Plant | G4 | SNA | 56745 | |||||
Agnorisma bugrai | Collared Dart Moth | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S3 | 23971 | |||||
Cryptantha propria | Malheur Cryptantha | Species | Plant | 4 | G4 | S2 | 40855 | ||||
Thomomys idahoensis | Idaho Pocket Gopher | Species | Mammal | G4 | S4 | 16213 | |||||
Coenonympha haydenii | Hayden's Ringlet | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | S5 | 24302 | |||||
Draba fladnizensis | Austrian Draba | Species | Plant | G4 | S1 | 41057 | |||||
Gymnosteris parvula | Small-flowered Gymnosteris | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 47923 | |||||
Phlox viscida | Sticky Phlox | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 41454 | |||||
Isoetes bolanderi | Bolander's Quillwort | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 48507 | |||||
Polystichum andersonii | Anderson Holly-fern | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 58076 | |||||
Scutellaria nana | Dwarf Skullcap | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 51660 | |||||
Argia alberta | Paiute Dancer | Species | Invertebrate | G4 | SNR | 25951 | |||||
Lupinus uncialis | Inch-high Lupine | Species | Plant | 4 | G4 | S3 | 51883 | ||||
Eriogonum brevicaule | Shortstem Wild Buckwheat | Species | Plant | G4 | S3 | 49181 | |||||
Phlox caespitosa | Carpet Phlox | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 49660 | |||||
Arabis cusickii | Cusick's Rockcress | Species | Plant | G4 | SNR | 43007 |