Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9638
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Juncus tiehmii Tiehm's Rush Species Plant G4 S2 45334
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 35809
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Anaxyrus woodhousii Woodhouse's Toad Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18129
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Stagnicola hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Barracris petraea A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3? S2 Tier 3 23367
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47601
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 49314
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S2 56123
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Cosmia praeacuta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474377
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 Tier 1 78169
Aphalara calthae A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473091
Ameletus similior A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25319
Heliothodes diminutiva Small Heliothodes Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474595
Osmia trevoris A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1476459
Tarache major A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474634
Leucania dia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474698
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant G4 S3 58497
Phobolosia anfracta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474762
Pseudanarta flava A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474880
Accipiter gentilis Northern Goshawk Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 18494
Amphizoa lecontei A Trout-stream Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475068
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Schinia biundulata A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475418
Penstemon leonardii Leonard's Beardtongue Species Plant G4G5 S3 41828
Pisidium lilljeborgi Lilljeborg Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30673
Campanula scabrella Rough Bellflower Species Plant G4 S3 61400
Chersotis juncta Stirrup and Spear Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21357
Drepanulatrix carnearia A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1473924
Botrychium lanceolatum var. lanceolatum Lance-leaved Moonwort Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S3 86748
CSV