Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9637
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Schistocerca lineata Spotted Bird Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR 1787041
Melanoplus mexicanus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 27467
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Anthidium manicatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR 1526439
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Cucullia pulla Species Invertebrate GNR 1563934
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Adalia bipunctata Two-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 27314
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 S1 54746
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Claytonia multiscapa Yellow Spring Beauty Species Plant 4 G4? S1 77355
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant G5 S1 54991
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant G4G5 S1 61307
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant 4 Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S1 91351
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
CSV