Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9686
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Ophryastes latirostris A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473264
Plebejus shasta Shasta Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27574
Brickellia oblongifolia var. linifolia Narrowleaf Brickell-bush Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 83870
Juncus xiphioides Iris-leaf Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 56202
Atoposmia elongata A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475287
Geranium viscosissimum Sticky Geranium Species Plant G5 SNR 43194
Catocala ultronia Ultronia Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 21592
Crepis occidentalis ssp. occidentalis Gray Hawk's-beard Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 91576
Solierella peckhami A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473013
Oncorhynchus clarkii x O. mykiss Cutbow - Cutthroat x Rainbow Trout Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78500
Cirsium tioganum Stemless Thistle Species Plant G4G5 SNR 52068
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Polia discalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474782
Marmota flaviventris Yellow-bellied Marmot Species Mammal G5 S4 18242
Reithrodontomys megalotis Western Harvest Mouse Species Mammal G5 S4 19182
Heuchera cylindrica var. orbicularis Poker Alumroot Variety Plant G5T5? SNR 90097
Penstemon glandulosus Glandular Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 60723
Eleodes longipilosus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476877
Carex buxbaumii Buxbaum's Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 50024
Rhopalomyia obovata A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473860
Glossosoma alascense A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 31411
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Taraxacum eriophorum Wool-bearing Dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58806
Osmia bucephala A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1476034
Carthamus tinctorius False Saffron Species Plant GNR SNA 45741
Sphaerium fabale River Fingernailclam Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 25075
Neophyllomyza quadricornis A Freeloader Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473356
Ribes oxyacanthoides ssp. setosum Bristly Gooseberry Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 SNR 84476
Myriophyllum aquaticum Parrot's-feather Species Plant GNR SNA 54511
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Plebejus icarioides Boisduval's Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22452
Potamogeton pusillus ssp. pusillus Slender Pondweed Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 92149
Androloma maccullochii MacCulloch's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70533
Mertensia cusickii Toiyabe Bluebells Species Plant G4? SNR 52714
Caradrina camina A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474206
Listera caurina Western Twayblade Species Plant G4? SNR 39485
Eriogonum heracleoides var. angustifolium Parsnip-flower Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 88551
Collomia debilis var. debilis Alpine Collomia Variety Plant G5T3T5 SNR 90670
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Lygus hesperus Western Tarnished Plant Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476632
Cottus cognatus Slimy Sculpin Species Fish G5 S3 16363
Marrubium vulgare Common Hoarhound Species Plant GNR SNA 48240
Steatoda triangulosa A Cobweb Weaver Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 28583
Poecilus laetulus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473951
Ipomopsis spicata var. orchidacea Spiked Standing-cypress Variety Plant G5T2T3 SNR 86806
Clarkia rhomboidea Tongue Clarkia Species Plant G5 SNR 56775
Melissodes robustior A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476142
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S3 46335
Argia alberta Paiute Dancer Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25951
Astenus longiusculus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473109
Carterocephalus palaemon mandan Arctic Skipper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 SNA 81950
Epilobium strictum Downy Willowherb Species Plant G5? SNR 55139
Acossus undosus A Carpenterworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475022
Spea intermontana Great Basin Spadefoot Species Amphibian G5 S4 18916
Pediocactus simpsonii Simpson's Hedgehog Cactus Species Plant 4 G5? S3 42025
Antrozous pallidus Pallid Bat Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 20004
Sambucus racemosa var. racemosa European Red Elder Variety Plant G5T4T5 SNR 92758
Cryptorhynchus lapathi Poplar-and-willow Borer Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 72105
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Sedum stenopetalum Narrow-petal Stonecrop Species Plant G4G5 SNR 50747
Philonthus cruentatus A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 32665
Euxoa lucida A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474538
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Barbarea vulgaris Yellow Rocket Species Plant GNR SNA 59547
Melanoplus tendoyense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476723
Piranga rubra Summer Tanager Species Bird G5 SNA 17083
Centaurium exaltatum Tall Centaury Species Plant G5 SNR 49003
Pterocheilus fasciatus A Yellowjacket Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473686
Lithophane petulca Wanton Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 29507
Erigeron bloomeri var. bloomeri Bloomer's Fleabane Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 85108
Dryopteris arguta Coastal Woodfern Species Plant G5 SNR 57585
Dianthidium subparvum A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475642
Cusickiella douglasii Alkali False Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4G5 SNR 44570
Xanthippus corallipes Redshanked Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23405
Diplotaxis brevicollis A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473200
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Polygonum amphibium Water Smartweed Species Plant G5 SNR 53410
Carex foenea Bronze Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 40217
Andrena transnigra A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475158
Eleocharis acicularis Least Spikerush Species Plant G5 SNR 42741
Milax gagates Greenhouse Slug Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20960
Stellaria crassifolia var. crassifolia Fleshy Stitchwort Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 91252
Carex micropoda Small-rooted Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 67944
Carex praeceptorum Teacher's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 51565
Paravaejovis confusus Yellow Ground Scorpion Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474048
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Heuchera cylindrica var. glabella Poker Alumroot Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 89723
Solidago canadensis Canada Goldenrod Species Plant G5 SNR 60211
Osmia malina A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU SNR 1476409
Stylocline psilocarphoides Malheur Stylocline Species Plant G4 SNR 47051
Colias alexandra Queen Alexandra's Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26929
Thrassis bacchi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473796
Chamaesyce serpyllifolia ssp. serpyllifolia Thyme-leaf Broomspurge Subspecies Plant G5T5 SNR 85792
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Formica puberula An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475909
Senecio cymbalarioides Cleft-leaf Groundsel Species Plant G5 SNR 45226
Catocala faustina An Underwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 24318
Cleptes purpuratus A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472926
Rhyacophila vocala A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 74270
Juncus bolanderi Bolander's Rush Species Plant G5 SNR 54063
CSV