Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Spongilla lacustris A Freshwater Sponge Species Invertebrate G5 20537
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Plagodis pulveraria Barred Umber Moth Species G5 1914400
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Asclepias involucrata Dwarf Milkweed Species Plant G5 55296
Lepidurus cryptus Cryptic Tadpole Shrimp Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Iotichthys phlegethontis Least Chub Species Fish G2 15891
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Grylloblatta campodeiformis Northern Rock Crawler Species Invertebrate GNR 23578
Bryoria fremontii Tree-hair Lichen Species Fungi GNR 36698
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Argia agrioides California Dancer Species Invertebrate G4 26635
Asclepias tuberosa Butterfly Milkweed Species Plant G5? 40550
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Spargania magnoliata Double-banded Carpet Species Invertebrate GNR 71233
Callophrys gryneus rosneri Rosner's Hairstreak Subspecies Invertebrate G5T4 2041757
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant G5 Exotic 42276
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Physella natricina Snake River Physa Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20715
Sweltsa gaufini Utah Sallfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 21107
Melanoplus alector A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 21382
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Cicindela waynei Bruneau Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S1 Tier 1 22295
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Porella navicularis A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S1 35786
Polytrichastrum formosum Bank Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 S1 36923
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Pogogyne serpylloides Thyme-like Mesamint Species Plant G5 S1 41092
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Capnia zukeli Idaho Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 30657
Botrychium neolunaria North American Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive GNR S1 1911604
Bromus sitchensis var. aleutensis Aleutian Brome Variety Plant G5T5? S1 92608
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Melanoplus artemesiae Sagebrush Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 29866
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Potentilla maryae Mary’s cinquefoil Species Plant G1 S1 2053342
Petasites frigidus Arctic Butter-bur Species Plant G5 S1 50663
Ribes sanguineum var. sanguineum Winter Currant Variety Plant G5T5 S1 87023
Ladislavella idahoensis Shortspire Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 23097
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi Sensitive G4G5 S1 33751
Perdita barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 3 1474130
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Carex tenera Slender Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 40573
Nevada holmgrenii Nye County Smelowskia Species Plant G2G3 S1 54542
Philocasca antennata A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29021
Argiacris amissuli A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 29789
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Ranunculus pygmaeus Pygmy Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 46004
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Viola septentrionalis Northern Woodland Violet Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54235
Astragalus bisulcatus Two-groove Milk-vetch Species Plant G5 S1 42215
Arnica alpina Alpine Arnica Species Plant G5 S1 42938
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Hackelia sp. 1 Sleeping Deer Mountain Stickseed Species Plant G1Q S1 39688
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Cladonia uncialis Thorn Cladonia Species Fungi Sensitive G5 S1 36769
Erigeron watsonii Watson's Fleabane Species Plant G3G4 S1 59849
Poa abbreviata Northern Bluegrass Species Plant G5 S1 53706
Astragalus tetrapterus Four-wing Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4G5 S1 40207
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Eleocharis mamillata Soft-stem Spikerush Species Plant G5 S1 41539
CSV