Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Teucrium canadense var. occidentale American Wood Sage Variety Plant 4 G5T5? S2 91624
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S2 87853
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
CSV