Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 501 - 600 of 9671
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Lycopodium sitchense Sitka Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S2 51512
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 93764
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Cucullia florea Gray-hooded Owlet Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 70684
Astragalus adanus Boise Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G3G4 S2 50822
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Carex californica California Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41737
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Cymopterus ibapensis Ibapah Wavewing Species Plant G4 S2 44666
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear or Brown Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Autographa pseudogamma Delicate Silver Y Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27603
Oreortyx pictus Mountain Quail Species Bird 2 Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 Tier 2 18753
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Driloleirus americanus Giant Palouse Earthworm Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 2 23240
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Ramalina labiosorediata Powdery Twig Lichen Species Fungi G4 S2 39170
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Ladislavella hinkleyi Rustic Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S2 20843
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
CSV