Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pluvialis squatarola Black-bellied Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 17343
Calidris alpina Dunlin Species Bird G5 S1M 16570
Pluvialis dominica American Golden-Plover Species Bird G5 S1M 15795
Mergus serrator Red-breasted Merganser Species Bird G5 S1M 19224
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Ammannia robusta Grand Redstem Species Plant G5 S1S2 56863
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Calliergonella cuspidata Calliergonella Moss Species Plant G5 S1S2 36212
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Monarda fistulosa var. menthifolia Mintleaf Bergamot Variety Plant G5T5 S1S2 91352
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Carex podocarpa Short-stalk Sedge Species Plant G5 S1S2 49502
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Silene spaldingii Spalding's Catchfly Species Plant Threatened 1 G2 S1S2 42699
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Cistanthe rosea Rosy Pussy-paws Species Plant G5 S2 57830
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Botrychium simplex Least Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5 S2 58763
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Agastache cusickii Cusick's Giant-hyssop Species Plant 5 G3G4 S2 59431
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
CSV