Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9653
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Agrilus walsinghami A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473076
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Sympistis coprocolor A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474955
Trichoplusia ni Cabbage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 71302
Amara discors A Sun Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 20304
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Scolops sulcipes Partridge Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476937
Allogona ptychophora Idaho Forestsnail Species Invertebrate G5 S4 32094
Limnodrilus udekemianus A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473923
Ameletus cooki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26959
Lychnis coronaria Rose Campion Species Plant GNR SNA 46097
Cosmopepla bimaculata A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476687
Hyperaspis lateralis montanica A Ladybird Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473419
Erynnis icelus Dreamy Duskywing Species Invertebrate G5 S5 24384
Cinara thatcheri A Giant Conifer Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475602
Galeopsis tetrahit var. tetrahit Brittle-stem Hempnettle Variety Plant GNRTNR SNA 92563
Potentilla arguta Tall Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 SNR 53161
Euxoa basalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474482
Catharus guttatus Hermit Thrush Species Bird G5 S4B 15535
Papaver rhoeas Corn Poppy Species Plant GNR SNA 61873
Furcula cinerea Gray Furcula Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30667
Somatochlora semicircularis Mountain Emerald Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21312
Parnassius clodius Clodius Parnassian Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33133
Neoterpes trianguliferata A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 1474013
Lymnaea atkaensis Frigid Lymnaea Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNA 28006
Saldula opiparia A Shore Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476263
Chrysopa coloradensis A Green Lacewing Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473172
Euaresta tapetis A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475741
Rhizoplaca melanophthalma ssp. cerebriformis Green Rock-posy Lichen Subspecies Fungi 4 GNR SNR 665965
Limnephilus cockerelli A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 74151
Utricularia minor Lesser Bladderwort Species Plant G5 SNR 40593
Sympistis parvanigra A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474608
Euxoa obeliscoides Obelisk Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68667
Lygus elisus Pale Legume Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476783
Spilochalcis ignoides A Chalcidid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473768
Melanoplus trigeminus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25495
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 18518
Cicindela parowana Dark Saltflat Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 28864
Pogonomyrmex occidentalis Western Harvester Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476529
Ophion purgatus A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473263
Physaria geyeri var. purpurea Geyer's Twinpod Variety Plant G4T4 S3 83867
Gonidea angulata Western Ridged Mussel Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 22847
Atoposmia anthodyta A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475283
Phasianus colchicus Ring-necked Pheasant Species Bird G5 SNA 16281
Oncorhynchus clarkii x O. mykiss Cutbow - Cutthroat x Rainbow Trout Hybrid Fish GNA SNA 78500
Pleromelloida cinerea Ashy Pleromelloida Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474778
Sedum telephium ssp. telephium Purple Stonecrop Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 90093
Formica gynocrates An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476873
Biston betularia Peppered Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31186
Rhopalomyia conica A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473858
Hesperia juba Juba Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 26300
Balsamita major Coastmary Species Plant G5 SNA 45728
Osmia bella A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU SNR 1476027
Tachysphex aequalis A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473018
Bombus fernaldae Fernald Cuckoo Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate GU S5 1475538
Albuna pyramidalis Fireweed Clearwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70490
Calophasia lunula Toadflax Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1474204
Melanoplus packardii Packard Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29948
Thereva krafti A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476629
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Hyles lineata White-lined Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 27322
Melissodes opuntiella A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476137
Astata bakeri A Thread-waisted Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473108
Cicindela oregona guttifera Dappled Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 S5 81974
Piptatherum miliaceum Smilo Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 41997
Acilius abbreviatus A Predaceous Diving Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475019
Chlaenius sericeus A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72018
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Physa skinneri Glass Physa Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 32478
Euxoa laetificans A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1474533
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Barbarea vulgaris Yellow Rocket Species Plant GNR SNA 59547
Urocitellus elegans Wyoming Ground Squirrel Species Mammal G5T4 S3 16823
Dikraneura carneola A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476720
Psyllophora vigintimaculata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473685
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Dianthidium parvum A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475639
Branta bernicla Brant Species Bird G5 SNA 18058
Diplotaxis brevicollis A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473200
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Helisoma anceps Two-ridge Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22239
Andrena topazana A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475157
Orphulella pelidna Marsh Slantfaced Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21644
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Solidago canadensis Canada Goldenrod Species Plant G5 SNR 60211
Melanoplus sol A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 SNR 28347
Osmia lignaria Orchard Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S5 1476405
Thereva semitaria A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473795
Cicindela tranquebarica Oblique-lined Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25746
Formica planipilis An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475904
Cleptes purpuratus A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472926
Rhyacophila vocala A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S5 74270
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Andrena cupreotincta A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474661
Claytonia perfoliata ssp. perfoliata Miner's-lettuce Subspecies Plant G5TNR SNR 89768
Apamea niveivenosa Snowy-veined Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 69770
Gypsophila paniculata Tall Baby's-breath Species Plant GNR SNA 49548
Centrodera spurca A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476816
Abagrotis orbis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 1474141
CSV