Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9686
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Polytrichastrum longisetum Long-stalked Haircap Moss Species Plant G5 S1 34374
Sphagnum platyphyllum Sphagnum Species Plant G5 S1 35607
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Stygobromus idahoensis Idaho Amphipod Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 3 68090
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Cypripedium parviflorum Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Species Plant G5 S1 50160
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Threatened 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Melanoplus lemurus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 33162
Xanthoparmelia idahoensis Idaho Range Lichen Species Fungi 2 Sensitive G1 S1 34103
Eutrochium maculatum var. bruneri Joe Pye Weed Variety Plant G5T4T5Q S1 91111
Telesonix heucheriformis False Saxifrage Species Plant G4 S1 46037
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Oreohelix idahoensis idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G1G2T1T2 S1 81909
Argemone munita ssp. rotundata Armed Prickly-poppy Subspecies Plant G4T4 S1 89188
Artemisia campestris ssp. borealis var. purshii Northern Sagewort Variety Plant G5T5 S1 89361
Trichophorum pumilum Rolland Bulrush Species Plant 2 G5 S1 50584
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Ulota megalospora Large-spored Ulota Species Plant G3G5 S1 34919
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Drosera intermedia Spoon-leaved Sundew Species Plant G5 S1 40775
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Allium macrum Rock Onion Species Plant G4G5 S1 52826
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Orthotrichum hallii Hall's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant 3 G4 S1 34673
Astragalus packardiae Packard's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G5T1 S1 91221
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Hymenoxys cooperi var. canescens Cooper's Goldflower Variety Plant 4 G4G5T4 S1 86225
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Utricularia ochroleuca Northern Bladderwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 51027
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Trifolium longipes var. multipedunculatum Many-stalked Clover Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1 90460
Phacelia scopulina var. scopulina Prostrate Scorpionweed Variety Plant G4TNR S1 90978
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Orthocarpus holmgreniorum Holmgren's Owl's-clover Species Plant G2 S1 85964
Viola selkirkii Great-spurred Violet Species Plant Sensitive G5? S1 40639
Paronychia sessiliflora Low Nailwort Species Plant 4 G5 S1 51509
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Botrychium hesperium Western Moonwort Species Plant G4 S1 59286
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Artemisia campestris Pacific Wormwood Species Plant G5 S1 52716
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Scapania apiculata A Liverwort Species Plant G5? S1 39118
Geum rossii var. rossii Ross Avens Variety Plant G5T5 S1 86350
Asplenium trichomanes Maidenhair Spleenwort Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 40600
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Porella platyphylla Wall Scalewort Species Plant G5 S1 34031
Meesia triquetra Three-ranked Thread Moss Species Plant G5 S1 35101
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Eremogone loisiae Lois' sandwort Species Plant GNR S1 1912277
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Phlox idahonis Clearwater Phlox Species Plant G1 S1 41410
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Andreaea heinemannii Heinemann's Andreaea Moss Species Plant G3G5 S1 34877
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Geum rossii Ross' Avens Species Plant G5 S1 61492
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Astragalus mollissimus var. thompsoniae Woolly Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T4 S1 88688
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Petasites frigidus var. palmatus Sweet Coltsfoot Variety Plant G5T5 S1 90290
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Townsendia lemhiensis Lemhi Valley Townsend-daisy Species Plant G1 S1 2053356
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Eupatorium maculatum Spotted Joe-pyeweed Species Plant G5 S1 41301
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Grimmia brittoniae Britton's Dry Rock Moss Species Plant Sensitive G2 S1 34388
CSV