Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9651
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Ozodiceromya notata A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476538
Isocapnia grandis Giant Snowfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 27497
Orchopeas leucopus A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473268
Bromus commutatus Hairy Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 56232
Aulacorthum solani Foxglove Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475294
Psoloessa delicatula A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21525
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Eleodes novoverruculus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476878
Harpalus ellipsis A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 31291
Praelongorthezia artemisiae Artemisia Ensign Scale Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473863
Cryptogramma stelleri Fragile Rockbrake Species Plant G5 SNR 58859
Osmia calla A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 1476038
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Tachysphex clarconis A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473023
Nicrophorus hecate A Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473360
Carex pelocarpa Dusky-seed Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 54534
Bombus vosnesenskii Vosnesensky Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G5 S4 1475543
Asio flammeus Short-eared Owl Species Bird 2 G5 S3 Tier 3 15544
Lycaena nivalis Lilac-bordered Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22378
Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 70610
Condica discistriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474209
Thrassis francisi A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1476634
Columella edentula Toothless Column Species Invertebrate G5 S3 28459
Pristina osborni A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473954
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S2 43877
Melissodes tepida A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476146
Lycaena rubidus Ruddy Copper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 25891
Banchus nubilus A Scorpion Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473113
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Setaria pumila Yellow Bristle Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 42049
Acyrthosiphon lactucae Lettuce Aphid Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475029
Setophaga nigrescens Black-throated Gray Warbler Species Bird G5 S4B 19942
Evodinus monticola A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 72408
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Euxoa mitis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474543
Parastrellus hesperus Canyon Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 17954
Eriogonum capistratum var. capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Variety Plant G4T1T2 SNR 89220
Sorghum halepense Johnson Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 46413
Nomada elongatula A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476724
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Pyrrhalta luteola A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473693
Polygonum cuspidatum Japanese Knotweed Species Plant GNR SNA 44619
Diaphorus similis A Longlegged Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475647
Pachydiplax longipennis Blue Dasher Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23316
Dyslobus alternatus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473204
Andrena trizonata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475167
Libellula saturata Flame Skimmer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 20844
Warnstorfia fluitans Warnstorfia Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 34178
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Osmia melanopleura A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 1476414
Microcylloepus pusillus A Riffle Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 26847
Thrips tabaci A Common Thrip Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473799
Formica subpolita An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475913
Speyeria callippe Callippe Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 24278
Coelocnemis punctatus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472933
Neothremma alicia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74278
Hypena decorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474668
Tachyporus canadensis A Rove Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 69969
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Chlorochroa rossiana A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476820
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Abagrotis variata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474145
Leucophaeus pipixcan Franklin's Gull Species Bird G4G5 S3B Tier 3 16522
Bromus rubens Foxtail Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 47740
Svastra obliqua A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476570
Cicindela longilabris Boreal Long-lipped Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G5 S5 27884
Philophuga viridis A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473301
Dracocephalum thymiflorum Thyme-leaf Dragon-head Species Plant GNR SNA 56427
Melanoplus ohadi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475430
Somatochlora albicincta White-ringed Emerald Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21794
Andrena aculeata A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1475432
Helix aspersa Brown Gardensnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 21796
Frankliniella occidentalis A Common Thrip Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473050
Schinia walsinghami A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474905
Hoplocampa motanicola A Sawfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476911
Phyciodes pallida Pale Crescent Species Invertebrate G5 S4 31724
Rhyacophila trissemani A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473896
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S3 59065
Lebia bilineata A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476077
Drassyllus lamprus A Stealthy Ground Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 25373
Helina duplicata A Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473393
Glyceria fluitans Water Mannagrass Species Plant GNR SNA 44054
Cenocorixa bifida A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475576
Ursus americanus American Black Bear Species Mammal G5 S4 15779
Caenis latipennis A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22697
Pyrausta fodinalis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71163
Drasteria perplexa Perplexed Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474428
Castilleja flava var. rustica Rustic Paintbrush Variety Plant G4G5T3T4 SNR 90877
Neottiglossa undata A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476667
Promenetus exacuous Sharp Sprite Species Invertebrate G5 S4 28781
Aciurina semilucida A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473987
Nomada hesperia A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476211
Frisonia picticeps Painted Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26156
Ceradontha dorsalis A Leafminer Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473146
Andrena buckelli A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475081
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Polygonum sawatchense ssp. oblivium Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNR 93535
Arctopsyche grandis A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 S4 74007
CSV