Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 8901 - 9000 of 9683
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Pectocarya setosa Bristly Combseed Species Plant G5 S3 57689
Phacelia idahoensis Idaho Phacelia Species Plant G4 S3 51418
Catocala unijuga Once-married Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22726
Cephalanthera austiniae Phantom Orchid Species Plant 3 G4 S3 52689
Cryphia olivacea A Cryphia Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474381
Pediocactus nigrispinus Snowball cactus Species Plant 4 G4 S3 77575
Enargia fausta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474448
Aphalara loca A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473092
Festuca subuliflora Crinkle-awn Fescue Species Plant G5 S3 53633
Myotis volans Long-legged Myotis Species Mammal 2 G4G5 S3 16889
Cicindela hirticollis couleensis Hairy-necked Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3 S3 82101
Tesagrotis amia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474637
Pseudeva palligera Western Unspotted Looper Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474884
Xylomoia indirecta Oblique Brocade Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475009
Neominois ridingsii Ridings' Satyr Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26976
Euderma maculatum Spotted Bat Species Mammal 2 Sensitive G4 S3 18838
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Silene scaposa Blue Mountain Catchfly Species Plant G4 S3 42050
Drepana bilineata Two-Lined Hooktop Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70715
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2S3 91293
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2S3 47593
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Rhodiola integrifolia ssp. integrifolia Alpine Sedum Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2S3 89264
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 56716
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Rhodiola integrifolia Entire-leaf Stonecrop Species Plant G5 S2S3 42727
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Cleomella hillmanii Hillman's Rhombo-pod Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 60468
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2? 50046
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Walterigalba montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Cleomella hillmanii var. goodrichii Hillman’s Stinkweed Variety Plant 3 G3G4T1 S2 59096
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1563942
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Allogona ptychophora solida Dry Land Forestsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G5T2T3 S2 81433
Perisoreus canadensis Canada Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Saxifraga bryophora var. tobiasiae Tobias' Saxifrage Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 85362
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 57168
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Juncus hemiendytus Herman's Dwarf Rush Species Plant G5 S2 58931
Prenanthella exigua Desert Prenanthella Species Plant 2 G5? S2 45664
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
CSV