Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 701 - 800 of 9659
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Castilleja oresbia Pale Wallowa Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S3 53388
Allium madidum Swamp Onion Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 49159
Valvata humeralis Glossy Valvata Species Invertebrate G5Q S3 28729
Osmia sanrafaelae A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G4 S3 1476444
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Drepana arcuata Arched Hooktip Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 29361
Penstemon leonardii var. leonardii Leonard's Penstemon Variety Plant G4G5T4 S3 89601
Papestra brenda A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474750
Ulolonche orbiculata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474993
Viola sempervirens Redwoods Violet Species Plant G5 S3 55908
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Boloria bellona Meadow Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23102
Egira dolosa Lined Black Aspen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70731
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Spargaloma sexpunctata Six-spotted Gray Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23701
Cinclus mexicanus American Dipper Species Bird G5 S3 16187
Trientalis latifolia Western Starflower Species Plant G4 S3 92066
Cymopterus corrugatus Corrugated Wavewing Species Plant G4 S3 46692
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Anguispira nimapuna Nimapuna Disc Species Invertebrate G1 S3 Tier 3 26056
Asclepias cryptoceras Humboldt Milkweed Species Plant G4 S3 40549
Actinobdella inequiannulata A Leech Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474115
Acontia cretata Chalky Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474147
Annaphila diva A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474179
Myotis californicus California Myotis Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 18392
Vison vison American Mink Species Mammal G5 S3 77103
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Drasteria petricola Little Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474430
Trientalis europaea Arctic Starflower Species Plant G5 S3 48694
Astragalus beckwithii Beckwith's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S3 60139
Nola cilicoides Blurry-patched Nola Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 28675
Fishia connecta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474582
Eptesicus fuscus Big Brown Bat Species Mammal 2 G5 S3 19549
Osmia pentstemonis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 1476431
Sympistis sesmu A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474614
Hypena modestoides A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474670
Oligia divesta A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 1474736
Sphinx dollii Doll's Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 20408
Schinia gaurae Clouded Crimson Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21158
Capsula subflava Subflava Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 21409
Proserpinus clarkiae Clark's Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21723
Capsula oblonga Oblong Sedge Borer Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 31686
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68697
Colias christina Christina Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32826
Callizzia amorata Gray Scoopwing Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 70577
Catostomus catostomus Longnose Sucker Species Fish G5 S3 16123
Hydrophyllum occidentale California Waterleaf Species Plant G4 S3 50789
Gnophaela vermiculata Police Car Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 25718
Epilobium palustre Swamp Willow-weed Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S3 47612
Ironodes nitidus Slate Maroon Drake Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27386
Trientalis europaea ssp. arctica Northern Starflower Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S3 88262
Drasteria howlandii A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474415
Xestia imperita A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 79611
Calophya triozomima A Jumping Plant Louse Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473135
Colias meadii Mead's Sulphur Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 28614
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Pachysphinx occidentalis Western Poplar Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 21100
Sympistis glennyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474965
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Polia nimbosa Stormy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 69762
Sphinx perelegans Elegant Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S3 22631
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
CSV