Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9669
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Mirabilis linearis var. linearis Narrowleaf Four-o'clock Variety Plant G5TNR S1 1879168
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Argemone munita Munite Prickly-poppy Species Plant G4 S1 55898
Isoetes minima Midget Quillwort Species Plant G1G2 S1 93338
Githopsis specularioides Common Bluecup Species Plant G5 S1 665631
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Cladonia symphycarpa Species Fungi G5 S1 37352
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Thelypteris nevadensis Sierra Wood-fern Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 56620
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Stanleya tomentosa var. runcinata Hairy Prince's-plume Variety Plant 3 G4T1 S1 83780
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G4G5 S1 50456
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Calypogeia integristipula Meylan's Pouchwort Species Plant G5 S1 35589
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Trichophorum alpinum Hudson's Bay Bulrush Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 60296
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Agrimonia striata Woodland Agrimony Species Plant G5 S1 53676
Andromeda polifolia var. polifolia Bog-rosemary Variety Plant G5T5 S1 92112
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Anemone cylindrica Thimbleweed Species Plant 3 G5 S1 56517
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Sphaerophorus globosus Globe Ball Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S1 33751
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Diphasiastrum alpinum Alpine Clubmoss Species Plant G5 S1 45887
Ludwigia polycarpa Many-fruit False-loosestrife Species Plant G4 S1 53399
Micranthes bryophora Bud Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S1 60726
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Carex incurviformis Maritime Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 55430
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Tritomaria exsecta Little Brownwort Species Plant G5 S1 37584
Phacelia thermalis Hot Spring Phacelia Species Plant 2 G3G4 S1 45821
Hierochloe odorata Vanilla Grass Species Plant G5 S1 40044
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Heteranthera dubia Grassleaf Mud-plantain Species Plant G5 S1 41363
Pinus monophylla Singleleaf Pinyon Species Plant G5 S1 55352
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Silene uralensis ssp. montana Petalless Campion Subspecies Plant G4G5TNR S1 83813
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Mentzelia congesta Congested Stickleaf Species Plant 4 G5 S1 47594
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Pyrrocoma integrifolia Entire-leaved Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G4 S1 46335
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant 2 G5 S1 43502
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Eremogone kingii var. glabrescens King's Sandwort Subspecies Plant GNR S1 84334
Astragalus purshii var. lagopinus Pursh's Milkvetch Variety Plant G5T2T4 S1 84541
Trifolium douglasii Douglas' Clover Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 41044
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Sphaerocarpos hians A Liverwort Species Plant G1 S1 33639
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Cryptomastix populi Cottonwood Oregonian Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 32629
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Tayloria serrata Serrate Tayloria Species Plant G4 S1 33384
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Hookeria lucens Light Hookeria Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 38587
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
CSV