Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54991
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Sporobolus compositus var. compositus Tall Dropseed Subspecies Plant G5T5 S1 83761
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Oreohelix haydeni perplexa A Land Snail (Lower Salmon River) Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 82082
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant 2 G4G5 S1 61307
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. vexilliflexus Bent-flowered Milkvetch Variety Plant G4T4 S1 84105
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant GNR S1 1372568
Zapada cordillera Cordilleran Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 25093
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Soyedina potteri Idaho Forestfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 20470
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Pogogyne floribunda Profuseflower Mesamint Species Plant G4 S1 51891
Oncorhynchus nerka pop. 1 Sockeye Salmon (Snake River ESU) Population Fish Endangered 1 Endangered G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79784
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Oreohelix hammeri Seven Devils Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 27365
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Melanoplus aix A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20739
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Spiranthes porrifolia Western Ladies' Tresses Species Plant G4 S1 56463
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Melanoplus papoosense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24715
Oreohelix vortex Whorled Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25048
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Botrychium lunaria Common Moonwort Species Plant G5 S1 52107
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Oreohelix jugalis Boulder Pile Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 3 28287
Glacicavicola bathyscioides Blind Cave Leiodid Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S1 Tier 1 28887
Trifolium owyheense Owyhee Clover Species Plant 2 G2 S1 55100
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Cryptomastix harfordiana Salmon Oregonian Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 1 32032
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Ribes sanguineum Red-flowered Currant Species Plant G5 S1 60594
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S1 91351
Eriogonum sp. 4 War Eagle Mountain Buckwheat Species Plant GNR S1 67693
Salix pseudomonticola False Mountain Willow Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 55530
Ranunculus gelidus Arctic Buttercup Species Plant G5 S1 56184
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Astragalus shultziorum Shultz's Milkvetch Species Plant G3Q S1 56931
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Megascops kennicottii Western Screech-Owl Species Bird G5 S1 17834
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Hymenoxys cooperi Cooper's Bitterweed Species Plant G4G5 S1 61405
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Capnia lineata Straight Snowfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22709
Paraleptophlebia traverae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate GH S1 Tier 3 23060
Cryptantha caespitosa Tufted Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S1 56673
Bacopa rotundifolia Roundleaf Water-hyssop Species Plant G5 S1 51348
CSV