Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1 - 100 of 9637
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Viola sororia Woolly Blue Violet Species Plant G5 49618
Felis catus Domestic Cat Species Mammal GNA 18225
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Melanoplus mexicanus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 27467
Bos taurus Domestic Cattle Species Mammal G5 636798
Canis familiaris Domestic Dog Species Mammal G5 15965
Schistocerca lineata Spotted Bird Grasshopper Species Invertebrate GNR 1787041
Hippodamia parenthesis Parenthesis Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 20182
Hieracium scouleri var. albertinum Scouler's Hawkweed Variety Plant G5TNR 93263
Anthidium manicatum A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR 1526439
Pterostichus adstrictus Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 68936
Craspedacusta sowerbyi Freshwater Jellyfish Species Invertebrate G5 32571
Salmo trutta x Salvelinus fontinalis Tiger Trout Hybrid Fish GNA 78498
Cucullia pulla Species Invertebrate GNR 1563934
Rosa eglanteria Sweetbrier Species Plant GNR 40437
Branchinecta constricta Species Invertebrate G2 366339
Adalia bipunctata Two-spotted Lady Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR 27314
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 S1 54746
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Gulo gulo Wolverine Species Mammal Proposed 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17557
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant G5 S1 54991
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant 4 Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Ceanothus prostratus Mahala-mat Ceanothus Species Plant 3 G5? S1 57476
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Eleocharis elliptica Slender Spike-rush Species Plant G5 S1 60672
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Astragalus cusickii var. sterilis Barren Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S1 88331
Soliperla salish Clearwater Roachfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 78185
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Primula incana Jones' Primrose Species Plant G4G5 S1 61307
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 8 Chinook Salmon (Snake River spring/summer-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Sensitive Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 79978
Oreohelix strigosa goniogyra Striate Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate 2 G5T1Q S1 Tier 2 81538
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Potentilla bipinnatifida Prairie Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 53642
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Potentilla hookeriana Hooker's Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 60488
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
CSV