Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 8901 - 9000 of 9672
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Hydrophyllum occidentale var. watsonii Western Waterleaf Variety Plant G4T4 S3 85560
Protogygia lagena Lagena Dart Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 31917
Lithophane pexata Plush-naped Pinion Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23201
Alypia langtoni Langton's Forester Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 23459
Thryomanes bewickii Bewick's Wren Species Bird G5 S3 15745
Autographa pasiphaeia A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474197
Panthea virginarius Cascades Panthea Species Invertebrate GNR S3 71079
Dargida procinctus Olive Green Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474401
Brachylagus idahoensis Pygmy Rabbit Species Mammal 2 G4 S3 Tier 2 17243
Carex straminiformis Mt. Shasta Sedge Species Plant G5 S3 57076
Eurois nigra Great Black Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26837
Sympistis pallidior A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474607
Eutricopis nexilis White-spotted Midget Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27917
Ponometia elegantula Arizona Bird-dropping Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474787
Schinia vacciniae A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474902
Sympistis glennyi A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474965
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Carex vernacula Native Sedge Species Plant G5 S2S3 51237
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Ashmeadiella sculleni A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475278
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Acuclavella quattuor A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474052
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Calamagrostis tweedyi Cascade Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Abagrotis turbulenta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474144
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Phacelia lutea var. calva Malheur Yellow Phacelia Subspecies Plant 3 G4T3 S2 84179
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Trifolium plumosum Feather Clover Species Plant G4 S2 52962
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
CSV