Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheensis Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Pictetiella expansa Autumn Springfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 30174
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Cicindela arenicola Idaho Dune Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S2 Tier 2 25224
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi GNR S2 38624
Acorus americanus Sweetflag Species Plant G5 S2 40027
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Ameletus tolae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G1G2 S2 Tier 3 32607
Orthotrichum consimile A Moss Species Plant G4 S2 37131
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Erigeron rydbergii Rydberg's Daisy Species Plant G4 S2 39427
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Potentilla drummondii Drummond's Cinquefoil Species Plant GNR S2 43499
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S2 58646
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Botrychium pinnatum Northern Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G4? S2 51467
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Ephemerella alleni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 2 26814
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Calamagrostis tweedyi Tweedy's Reedgrass Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 59466
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Agonum errans A Ground Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 71561
Valvata utahensis Desert Valvata Species Invertebrate G2 S2 30930
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Lithobates pipiens Northern Leopard Frog Species Amphibian 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 16367
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
CSV