Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9654
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481320
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata sand-verbena Variety Plant GNR S1S2 1481321
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1 S1S2 1373084
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Calochortus macrocarpus var. maculosus Green-band Mariposa Lily Subspecies Plant 2 G5T2 S2 89792
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Carex cordillerana Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Astragalus vexilliflexus var. nubilus White Clouds Milkvetch Variety Plant Sensitive G4T2 S2 88363
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Collomia debilis var. camporum Flexible Alpine Collomia Variety Plant Sensitive G5T2 S2 90363
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Ivesia tweedyi Tweedy's Ivesia Species Plant 2 G4 S2 51844
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Erigeron engelmannii var. davisii Davis' Fleabane Subspecies Plant G5T3 S2 92655
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Gentianella propinqua Four-parted Gentian Species Plant G5 S2 53443
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Physaria integrifolia Snake River Twinpod Species Plant G3G4 S2 51261
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Eriogonum capistratum Hidden Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 54254
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Lupinus uncialis Inch-high Lupine Species Plant 4 G4 S2 51883
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Lycopodium dendroideum Groundpine Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59685
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Stipa viridula Green Needlegrass Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56639
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Primula alcalina Alkali Primrose Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 40322
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Bryoria tortuosa Tortured Horsehair Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 38624
Saxifraga cernua Nodding Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 51285
Potentilla gracilis var. owyheense Owyhee Cinquefoil Variety Plant G5TNR S2 1912301
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Penstemon seorsus Short-lobe Beardtongue Species Plant 4 G4? S2 44325
Schinia jaguarina Jaguar Flower Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 27959
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Mentzelia mollis Smooth Stickleaf Species Plant 2 G2 S2 47593
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Diadasia diminuta Globe Mallow Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475532
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Greater Yellowstone DPS) Species Mammal Delisted G4 S2 Tier 1 1867144
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Rhinocheilus lecontei Long-nosed Snake Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 16243
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
CSV