Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Oreohelix haydeni hesperia Western Mountainsnail Subspecies Invertebrate G2G3T1T3 S1 81969
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Oxyloma nuttallianum Oblique Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 24449
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Osmia rawlinsi A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476442
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Rubus macrophyllus Largeleaf Blackberry Species Plant G2G4 SNA 51624
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Eriogonum prociduum Prostrate Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 55592
Astragalus jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S2 51064
Oenothera psammophila St. Anthony Evening-Primrose Species Plant 2 G3 S3 46213
Erigeron salmonensis Salmon River Fleabane Species Plant G3 S3 46698
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Mimulus patulus Stalk-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 G3 S3 42907
Eriogonum acaule Single-stem Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G3 SNR 50995
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Astragalus scaphoides Bitterroot Milk-vetch Species Plant G3 S3 53233
Taenionema umatilla Umatilla Willowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 25285
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Primula sp. 1 Wilcox's Primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 50482
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Physella columbiana Rotund Physa Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 30656
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Eriogonum scopulorum Cliff Eriogonum Species Plant G3 SNR 43909
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Rhyacophila potteri A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S4 29855
Astragalus aquilonius Lemhi Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 42258
Pristiloma wascoense Shiny Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 31426
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Howellia aquatilis Water Howellia Species Plant Delisted 1 G3 S1 44839
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Astragalus terminalis Railhead Milkvetch Species Plant G3 SNR 41070
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Pteronarcella regularis Dwarf Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 29627
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Cymopterus davisii Davis' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 51551
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Sericostriata surdickae A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 27955
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Udosarx lyrata Lyre Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S3 28264
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Pristinicola hemphilli Pristine Pyrg Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 2 31778
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Penstemon lemhiensis Lemhi Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 53948
Rickera sorpta Palestripe Springfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 28973
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
CSV