Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 8901 - 9000 of 9670
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Rhinanthus minor Yellow Rattle-box Species Plant G5 S3 43760
Benjaminiola colorada A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474201
Ochotona princeps American Pika Species Mammal G5 S3 16618
Drasteria divergens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474410
Agrilus pubifrons A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 Tier 3 1473075
Euxoa atristrigata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474477
Enargia decolor Pale Enargia Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 32469
Euxoa ustulata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474579
Chrysobothris texana A Metallic Wood-boring Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1473171
Sympistis punctilinea A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474611
Hypogymnia enteromorpha Tube Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 35632
Tympanuchus phasianellus Sharp-tailed Grouse Species Bird 2 Sensitive G5 S3 Tier 2 18395
Tesagrotis piscipellis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474973
Aphelocoma californica Western Scrub-Jay Species Bird G5 S3 19360
Botrychium lanceolatum var. lanceolatum Lance-leaved Moonwort Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T4 S3 86748
Silene scaposa var. lobata Scapose Silene Subspecies Plant 4 G4T4 S3 86944
Deroceras laeve Meadow Slug Species Invertebrate G5 S3 20500
Caenurgina erechtea Forage Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30199
Crambidia casta Pearly-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 30589
Acronicta grisea Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21226
Acronicta impleta Yellow-haired Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21877
Bombus occidentalis Western Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4 S3 Tier 1 78169
Orthotrichum striatum A Moss Species Plant G4G5 S2S3 33284
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Dryopteris cristata Crested Shield-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2S3 61511
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G3 S2S3 50574
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium anceps Two-headed Onion Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 61257
Aspicilia rogeri Rim Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2G3 S2S3 35826
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Sanicula graveolens Sierra Sanicle Species Plant G4G5 S2 52326
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Hesperapis kayella A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1475435
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S2 47990
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Rhizoplaca idahoensis Idaho Rock-posy Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S2 93767
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Sympistis apep A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474947
Penstemon laxus Idaho Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G2 S2 56183
Eriophorum viridicarinatum Green Keeled Cotton-grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 47893
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Eriogonum meledonum Guardian Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 46193
Juncus brevicaudatus Narrow-panicle Rush Species Plant G5 S2 55959
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Potamogeton diversifolius Water-thread Pondweed Species Plant 4 G5 S2 48672
Castilleja peckiana Peck's Indian-paintbrush Species Plant 2 G3G4 S2 49314
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Sympistis seth A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474615
Lewisia kelloggii Idaho Bitterroot Species Plant G3G4 S2 55413
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Astragalus conjunctus Stiff Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40444
Diadasia australis A Chimney Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475529
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
CSV