Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Crotaphytus bicinctores Great Basin Collared Lizard Species Reptile 2 G5 S2 Tier 3 18788
Acrolophitus pulchellus Idaho Point-headed Grasshopper Species Invertebrate 2 G1G3 S2 Tier 2 28349
Rubus bartonianus Bartonberry Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 39742
Draba incerta Yellowstone Draba Species Plant 2 G5 S2 47668
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Eriogonum capistratum var. welshii Welsh's Buckwheat Variety Plant 2 Sensitive G4T2Q S2 83441
Pekania pennanti Fisher Species Mammal 2 G5 S2 Tier 2 18029
Leptodactylon glabrum Bruneau River Prickly Phlox Species Plant 3 G2 S2 44300
Xanthoparmelia norchlorochroa Xanthoparmelia Lichen Species Fungi G1G2 S2 38270
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2 40250
Oxyura jamaicensis Ruddy Duck Species Bird G5 S2 15551
Anacolia menziesii var. baueri Bauer's anacolia moss Subspecies Plant G4 S2 82831
Stylocline filaginea Stylocline Species Plant G5 S2 42693
Mimulus breviflorus Short-flower Monkeyflower Species Plant G4 S2 42904
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Castilleja pulchella Beautiful Indian Paintbrush Species Plant G3G4 S2 50466
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Danaus plexippus Monarch Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 21608
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Astragalus newberryi Newberry's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 41091
Carex occidentalis Western Sedge Species Plant 3 G4 S2 41572
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Salix pedicellaris Bog Willow Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 44158
Juncus hemiendytus var. hemiendytus Dwarf Rush Subspecies Plant G5T5 S2 85012
Tuckermannopsis sepincola Chestnut Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 35326
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Pisidium conventus Alpine Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 21544
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Psilocarphus tenellus Slender Woolly-heads Species Plant 2 G4 S2 40871
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 1 16900
Saxifraga adscendens var. oregonensis Wedge-leaf Saxifrage Subspecies Plant G5T4T5 S2 91314
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Percopsis transmontana Sand Roller Species Fish G4 S2 18285
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex magellanica ssp. irrigua Poor Sedge Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T5 S2 91293
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Hyles gallii Galium Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22638
Cottus leiopomus Wood River Sculpin Species Fish 2 Sensitive G2 S2 15570
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Anaxyrus boreas Western Toad Species Amphibian 2 Sensitive Sensitive G4 S2 Tier 2 17288
Eriogonum shockleyi var. packardiae Packard's Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T2Q S2 83192
Cymopterus acaulis var. greeleyorum Greeley's Wavewing Subspecies Plant 3 G5T2 S2 83628
Targionia hypophylla Orobus-seed Liverwort Species Plant G5 S2 35744
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Carex idahoa Idaho Sedge Species Plant 2 G2G3 S2 42890
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Heteroplacidium congestum Compact Earth Lichen Species Fungi 4 G4 S2 35498
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Carex backii Back's Sedge Species Plant G5 S2 41534
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
CSV