Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 101 - 200 of 9637
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Boechera atrorubens Elegant Rockcress Variety Plant G5T3 S1 89270
Pyrgulopsis pilsbryana Bear Lake Springsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 1 25015
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Hydroscapha redfordi A Skiff Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473935
Lomatium brunsfeldianum Brunsfeld's lomatium Species Plant G1 S1 605773
Flabellorhagidia pecki A Cave Obligate Mite Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 32397
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant 3 G5 S1 52155
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Entosphenus tridentatus Pacific Lamprey Species Fish 2 Sensitive G4 S1 Tier 1 17473
Bolshecapnia milami Glacier Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 27949
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S1 91351
Physa megalochlamys Cloaked Physa Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 30655
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Peromyscus truei Piñon Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 15694
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Melanoplus pyro A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 26769
Eriogonum douglasii var. douglasii Douglas' Buckwheat Variety Plant G5T4 S1 91679
Monardella angustifolia Leslie Gulch Monardella Species Plant 2 G1 S1 1345281
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Cypripedium parviflorum var. pubescens Small Yellow Lady's-slipper Variety Plant Sensitive G5T5 S1 84677
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Paraleptophlebia vaciva A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 29013
Oreohelix haydeni Lyrate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 2 29323
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Castilleja angustifolia var. flavescens Narrow-leaved Indian Paintbrush Variety Plant G5T4 S1 89857
Prosopium abyssicola Bear Lake Whitefish Species Fish G1 S1 Tier 2 17770
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Taylorconcha serpenticola Bliss Rapids Snail Species Invertebrate Threatened 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 30063
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Eriogonum crosbyae var. mystrium Pueblo Mountains buckwheat Subspecies Plant 3 GNRT2T3 S1 93204
Securicauda hermani Rocky Mountain Axetail Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1474102
Musineon lineare Rydberg's Musineon Species Plant G2 S1 44643
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Sagittaria rigida Sessile-fruit Arrowhead Species Plant G5 S1 53389
Eosphoropteryx thyatyroides Pink-patched Looper Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 26506
Calliopsis barri A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 2 1475434
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Melanoplus papyraedus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 20290
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Philocasca banksi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 33155
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Haematomma ochroleucum Yellow Bloodstain Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 35660
Asplenium septentrionale Northern Spleenwort Species Plant G4G5 S1 60443
Perognathus longimembris Little Pocket Mouse Species Mammal G5 S1 17457
Pyrrocoma racemosa var. paniculata Clustered Goldenweed Variety Plant G5T4 S1 90752
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 S1 54746
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Lewisia sacajaweana Sacajawea's bitterroot Species Plant 4 Sensitive G1 S1 93764
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Melanoplus salmonis A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 33111
Carex sychnocephala Many-headed Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 51840
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Sympistis utahensis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S1 1474622
Abronia elliptica Dwarf Sandverbena Species Plant G5 S1 43328
Poa paucispicula Alaska Bluegrass Species Plant G5T5 S1 93485
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Goereilla baumanni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 23996
Triantha occidentalis ssp. brevistyla Short-style Tofieldia Subspecies Plant Sensitive Sensitive G5T4 S1 89299
Sphaeromeria potentilloides Cinquefoil Tansy Species Plant G5 S1 49054
Oncorhynchus nerka Sockeye Salmon Species Fish G5 S1 1867123
Potentilla paradoxa Bushy Cinquefoil Species Plant G5 S1 43502
Salix farriae Farr's Willow Species Plant G4 S1 58794
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Andromeda polifolia Bog-rosemary Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 53175
Mimulus alsinoides Chickweed Monkeyflower Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 46265
Claytonia lanceolata var. multiscapa Yellow Spring-beauty Variety Plant G5T4 S1 83747
Planogyra clappi Western Flat-whorl Species Invertebrate G4G5 S1 Tier 3 26915
Astragalus arthurii Arthur's Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S1 54822
Polypodium glycyrrhiza Licorice Fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 48767
Cinygma dimicki A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 23888
Crassula aquatica Water Pygmyweed Species Plant G5 S1 59483
Thelypodium flexuosum Flexible Thelypody Species Plant G5 S1 54991
CSV