Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9667
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Icteria virens Yellow-breasted Chat Species Bird G5 S4B 18706
Carex atratiformis Black Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 58243
Hoplitis sambuci A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475709
Odocoileus virginianus White-tailed Deer Species Mammal G5 S5 18807
Hesperochiron californicus California Hesperochiron Species Plant G4G5 SNR 58366
Ethmia discostrigella Mountain-mahogany Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475736
Pinicola enucleator Pine Grosbeak Species Bird G5 S4 18911
Vicia americana American Purple Vetch Species Plant G5 SNR 58499
Euphyia obscurata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475767
Columba livia Rock Pigeon Species Bird G5 SNA 19045
Vicia villosa Winter Vetch Species Plant G5 SNA 58647
Formica neogagates An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475895
Polioptila caerulea Blue-gray Gnatcatcher Species Bird G5 S5B 19135
Isoetes melanopoda Blackfoot Quillwort Species Plant G5 SNR 58751
Habropoda tristissima A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475926
Megaceryle alcyon Belted Kingfisher Species Bird G5 S4 19300
Symphytum officinale Common Comfrey Species Plant GNR SNA 58878
Hylaeus hellenicus A Yellow-masked Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475957
Setophaga dominica Yellow-throated Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19404
Pulsatilla occidentalis Western Pasqueflower Species Plant G5 SNR 58969
Kybos smaragdula A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475990
Bucephala islandica Barrow's Goldeneye Species Bird G5 S3B,S3N 19554
Arnica longifolia Long-leaf Arnica Species Plant G5 SNR 59080
Orphinus occidentalis A Dermestid Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476019
Salvelinus confluentus Bull Trout Species Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G4 S4 19737
Hesperis matronalis Dame's Rocket Species Plant G4G5 SNA 59207
Lasioglossum athabascense A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476052
Passer domesticus House Sparrow Species Bird G5 SNA 19852
Viburnum edule Squashberry Species Plant G5 SNR 59340
Lasioglossum pulveris A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476068
Ambystoma macrodactylum Long-toed Salamander Species Amphibian G5 S5 19985
Machaeranthera canescens Hoary Tansy-aster Species Plant G5 S5 59459
Macrocera inconspicua A Long-horned Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476084
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
Gilia modocensis Measure Gilia Species Plant G5 SNR 59595
Megachile melanophaea A Leafcutter Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476100
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Epilobium oreganum Oregon Willowherb Species Plant G2 SNR 59703
Melissodes bimatris A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476116
Sphinx drupiferarum Wild Cherry Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 20409
Bromus secalinus Rye Brome Species Plant GNR SNA 59838
Melissodes robustior A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476142
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Carex illota Small-head Sedge Species Plant G4G5 SNR 59982
Myrmica lobifrons An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476174
Cepaea nemoralis Grovesnail Species Invertebrate G5 SNA 20770
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Neolarra vigilans A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476206
Gyraulus parvus Ash Gyro Species Invertebrate G5 S5 21025
Astragalus ceramicus Pottery Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S3 60189
Nomada subrubi A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476236
Phryganea cinerea A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21159
Carex tribuloides Blunt Broom Sedge Species Plant G5 SNR 60359
Perdita munda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476268
Somatochlora semicircularis Mountain Emerald Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21312
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Osmia dolerosa A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 SNR 1476375
Galba bulimoides Prairie Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21436
Stipa occidentalis Western Needlegrass Species Plant G5 SNR 60590
Osmia malina A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate GU SNR 1476409
Polites themistocles Tawny-edged Skipper Species Invertebrate G5 S4 21615
Astragalus australis Indian Milkvetch Species Plant G5 SNR 60700
Osmia raritatis A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? SNR 1476441
Apiocera barri A Flower-loving Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 21740
Hypericum scouleri Western St. John's-wort Species Plant G5 SNR 60829
Perdita dubia A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476478
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Avena fatua Wild Oats Species Plant GNR SNA 60941
Pero mizon A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476514
Enallagma clausum Alkali Bluet Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22134
Tragopogon mirus Washington Goat's-beard Species Plant GNR SNR 61053
Pallicephala occidentalis A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476542
Cratypedes lateritius A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22259
Malus pumila Apple Species Plant G5 61138
Stelis holocyanea A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476558
Ponometia semiflava Half-yellow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 22393
Scirpus fluviatilis River Bulrush Species Plant G5 S3 61262
Syntomopus americanus A Pteromalid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476574
Pacifastacus gambelii Pilose Crayfish Species Invertebrate G4G5 SNR 22576
Thinopyrum intermedium Intermediate Wheatgrass Species Plant GNR SNA 61389
Psephenus falli A Water-penny Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476590
Euphilotes enoptes Dotted Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 22703
Camissonia minor Nelson's Evening-primrose Species Plant G4 SNR 61458
Sigara alternata A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476606
Baetisca lacustris A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22881
Prunus spinosa Blackthorn Species Plant G5 SNA 61559
Thereva cingulata A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476622
Rhyacophila oreia A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 SNR Tier 3 23054
Agrostis gigantea Giant Bentgrass Species Plant G4G5 SNA 61707
Trichocorixa verticalis A Water Boatmen Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476638
Podmosta decepta Least Forestfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23204
Ambrosia acanthicarpa Flat-spine Bursage Species Plant G5 SNR 61883
Monomorium minimum Little Black Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476654
Trimerotropis cyaneipennis Blue-winged Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 23328
Euxoa albipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 67291
Trissolcus ogyges A Scelionid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476670
Physella virginea Sunset Physa Species Invertebrate G5Q S4 23465
Thinopyrum ponticum Eurasian Quack Grass Species Plant GNR SNA 67947
Xanthorhoe defensaria A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476686
Linsleya sphaericollis A Blister Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 23651
CSV