Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T1 S2 92188
Dasynotus daubenmirei Daubenmire's Dasynotus Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 56157
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Oreohelix idahoensis Costate Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 2 25168
Lomatium packardiae Packard's Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 G2 S2 43815
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Euphydryas gillettii Gillette's Checkerspot Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 21341
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S2 55264
Vulpes macrotis Kit Fox Species Mammal 2 G4 S2 17479
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Caurinella idahoensis Lolo Mayfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 21948
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Eocosmoecus schmidi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 23443
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Matted Cowpie Buckwheat Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Tuckermannopsis subalpina Arboreal Wrinkle Lichen Species Fungi G4G5 S2 37971
Acuclavella merickeli A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474051
Carex sheldonii Sheldon's Sedge Species Plant G4 S2 39628
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Pyrrocoma scaberula Rough Goldenweed Species Plant 2 GNR S2 1563942
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Lesquerella multiceps Manyhead Bladderpod Species Plant G3 S2 60882
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Homoglaea californica A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474175
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Protogygia postera A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474864
Psathyrotes annua Annual Brittlebrush Species Plant 3 G5 S2 53456
Erigeron humilis Low Fleabane Species Plant G5 S2 42562
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S2 54396
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 61302
Anthidium rodecki A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475265
Carex engelmannii Brewer's Sedge Species Plant G4G5 S2 55568
Teucrium canadense American Germander Species Plant G5 S2 56198
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Carex chordorrhiza String-root Sedge Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 56716
Cyperus bipartitus Shining Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S2 56954
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Sympistis pudorata A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474610
Lupinus lepidus var. sellulus Stool Lupine Variety Plant G4T2 S2 83128
Salix glauca Gray Willow Species Plant G5 S2 44086
Limosella acaulis Southern Mudwort Species Plant G5 S2 45553
Astragalus gilviflorus Plains Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G5 S2 39497
Juncus hallii Hall's Rush Species Plant G4G5 S2 51712
Penstemon miser Golden-tongue Beardtongue Species Plant 2 G3? S2 58775
Camissonia pterosperma Winged-seed Evening Primrose Species Plant 4 G4 S2 48636
Artemisia sp. 1 Bruneau big sagebrush Species Plant GNR S2 68127
Leucosticte atrata Black Rosy-Finch Species Bird G4 S2 Tier 3 19308
Proserpinus flavofasciata Yellow-banded Day Sphinx Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 20813
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Saxifraga adscendens Ascending Saxifrage Species Plant G5 S2 47565
Hypoprepia miniata Scarlet-winged Lichen Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S2 22151
Pseudanarta singula A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474882
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 53603
Cicuta bulbifera Bulb-bearing Waterhemlock Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 42669
Schinia edwardsii A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475420
Muhlenbergia racemosa Green Muhly Species Plant 4 G5 S2 56078
Platismatia herrei Herre's Ragged Lichen Species Fungi G3G5 S2 39012
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Draba trichocarpa Stanley Whitlow-grass Species Plant Sensitive G2 S2 57885
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Hadena variolata Variable Capsule Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474589
Ribes wolfii Wolf's Currant Species Plant 2 G4 S2 54427
CSV