Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 401 - 500 of 9662
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Calcarius lapponicus Lapland Longspur Species Bird G5 S1N 15783
Clangula hyemalis Long-tailed Duck Species Bird G5 S1N 17717
Zonotrichia albicollis White-throated Sparrow Species Bird G5 S1N 17284
Anas penelope Eurasian Wigeon Species Bird G5 S1N 15402
Larus glaucescens Glaucous-winged Gull Species Bird G5 S1N 16368
Cyanocitta cristata Blue Jay Species Bird G5 S1N 16060
Podiceps nigricollis Eared Grebe Species Bird G5 S1N,S2B 15293
Porzana carolina Sora Species Bird G5 S1N,S4B 18239
Prophysaon coeruleum Blue-gray Taildropper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1Q Tier 1 29888
Agoseris lackschewitzii Pink Agoseris Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S1S2 61302
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T5 S1S2 91332
Gentianella tenella Slender Gentian Species Plant G4G5 S1S2 56123
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S1S2 49928
Abronia mellifera var. owyhensis Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481320
Astragalus yoder-williamsii Mud Flat Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S1S2 58511
Porella roellii A Liverwort Species Plant G4 S1S2 36627
Abronia mellifera White Sand Verbena Species Plant G4 S1S2 41694
Gentianella tenella ssp. tenella Slender Gentian Subspecies Plant G4G5T4 S1S2 90492
Parnassia kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Species Plant G5 S1S2 43877
Plantago eriopoda Saline Plantain Species Plant G5 S1S2 40655
Abronia mellifera var. lanceolata Sand Verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1481321
Abronia mellifera var. pahoveorum Boise sand-verbena Variety Plant G4T1T2 S1S2 1373084
Ipomopsis congesta ssp. crebrifolia Compact Gilia Subspecies Plant 2 G5T3T4 S1S2 90624
Phacelia inconspicua Obscure Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1S2 44757
Parnassia kotzebuei var. kotzebuei Kotzebue's Grass-of-Parnassus Variety Plant G4T4 S1S2 87853
Ameletus suffusus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 29940
Malacothrix torreyi Torrey's Malacothrix Species Plant G4 S2 55881
Cryptomastix mullani blandi An Oregonian Subspecies Invertebrate G4T1 S2 82268
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Physaria didymocarpa var. lyrata Salmon Twin Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T2 S2 92188
Admetovis similaris A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474127
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear (Bitterroot Ecosystem DPS) Population Mammal 1 G4 S2 Tier 1 1867142
Gaultheria hispidula Creeping Snowberry Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59882
Ogaridiscus subrupicola Southern Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G1 S2 Tier 3 28458
Thelypodium laciniatum var. streptanthoides Purple Thick-leaved Thelypody Subspecies Plant 4 G5T4Q S2 86162
Acuclavella sheari A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474053
Peteria thompsoniae Spine-noded Milkvetch Species Plant 4 G4 S2 47611
Crepis bakeri Baker's Hawk's-beard Species Plant G4 S2 48613
Sedum rupicolum Rock Stonecrop Species Plant G4 S2 41876
Cicindela decemnotata montevolans A Tiger Beetle Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 23076
Pisidium idahoense Giant Northern Peaclam Species Invertebrate G5 S2 24774
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Pilophorus acicularis Nail Lichen Species Fungi 2 G4 S2 35809
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Carex cordillerana Cordilleran Sedge Species Plant G3G4 S2 56911
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Thamnobryum neckeroides Necker's Thamnobryum Moss Species Plant G4 S2 36721
Acuclavella shoshone A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474072
Eriogonum crosbyae Crosby's Buckwheat Species Plant Sensitive G3Q S2 47509
Hierochloe hirta Northern Sweet Grass Species Plant G5 S2 47954
Chaenactis stevioides Desert Pincushion Species Plant 4 G5 S2 49045
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Nucifraga columbiana Clark's Nutcracker Species Bird G5 S2 Tier 3 16032
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S2 49825
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Lycopodiella inundata Northern Bog Clubmoss Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 45135
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Margaritifera falcata Western Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 Tier 2 20574
Stipa pinetorum Pine Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S2 47891
Euxoa absona A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474464
Bouteloua gracilis Blue Grama Species Plant 3 G5 S2 51070
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Betula pumila Swamp Birch Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 50046
Penstemon janishiae Janish's Penstemon Species Plant 3 G4 S2 44088
Perisoreus canadensis Gray Jay Species Bird G5 S2 17674
Orobanche pinorum Pine Broomrape Species Plant 3 G4 S2 59912
Thamnolia subuliformis Whiteworm Lichen Species Fungi G5 S2 34906
Lepidium papilliferum Slickspot Peppergrass Species Plant Threatened 2 G2 S2 60878
Psychoglypha smithi A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S2 Tier 3 28249
Boloria kriemhild Kriemhild Fritillary Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 28808
Notoxus carrorum An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1473991
Physaria obdeltata Middle Butte Bladderpod Species Plant 4 G2 S2 93768
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Promenetus umbilicatellus Umbilicate Sprite Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23414
Tesagrotis atrifrons A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474639
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Sedum borschii Borsch's Stonecrop Species Plant G4? S2 59347
Cassiope mertensiana ssp. mertensiana Mertens' Mountain Heather Variety Plant G5T5 S2 91351
Schinia illustra A Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1475425
Pyrrocoma hirta var. sonchifolia Sticky Goldenweed Variety Plant Sensitive G4G5T3 S2 86134
Physaria prostrata Prostrate Bladderpod Species Plant G2G3 S2 54873
Abagrotis nanalis A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S2 30539
Ribes howellii Howell's Gooseberry Species Plant G4 S2 40649
Acronicta cyanescens Blue-Gray Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474149
Epirrhoe plebeculata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4G5 S2 1476736
Camissonia boothii ssp. boothii Booth Evening Primrose Subspecies Plant 3 G5T4 S2 90366
Astragalus newberryi var. castoreus Newberry's Milkvetch Variety Plant 4 G5T5 S2 90936
Helodium blandowii Blandow's Helodium Species Plant G5 S2 34146
Astragalus jejunus var. jejunus Starveling Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 2 G3T3 S2 85673
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Peraphyllum ramosissimum Wild Crab Apple Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49451
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Tricholita chipeta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474981
Trifolium plumosum ssp. amplifolium Plumed Clover Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G4T2 S2 84298
Dimeresia howellii Dimeresia Species Plant 3 G4? S2 50641
Cottus greenei Shoshone Sculpin Species Fish 2 G2 S2 17754
CSV