Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1901 - 2000 of 9686
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Crossidius punctatus A Long-horned Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472959
Poa compressa Canada Bluegrass Species Plant GNR SNA 50043
Ischnura denticollis Black-fronted Forktail Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 32717
Cryptocephalus spurcus A Leaf Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1472962
Atoposmia copelandica A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475285
Melanoplus idaho A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 28704
Zonitoides nitidus Black Gloss Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29555
Colletes simulans A Cellophane Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 70335
Pleromelloida conserta A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474780
Melanoplus xenus A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 26090
Eleodes granosus A Darkling Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476876
Rhopalomyia lignitubus A Gall-forming Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1473859
Meringis parkeri A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473316
Polygonum convolvulus Black Bindweed Species Plant GNR SNA 42141
Osmia bruneri A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G3G5 S3 1476032
Neoneura polita A Grass Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473355
Crossocalyx hellerianus Heller's Notchwort Species Plant G5 S1 34896
Aciurina lutea A Fruit Fly Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473064
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Bombus morrisoni Morrison's Bumble Bee Species Invertebrate G4G5 S4 Tier 1 1475540
Corthylio calendula Ruby-crowned Kinglet Species Bird G5 S4 17143
Caradrina atrostriga A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474205
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Saucrobotys fumoferalis Dusky Saucrobotys Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71190
Thereva leucosoma A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476631
Pristina jenkinae A Worm Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473950
Cerastis salicarum Willow Dart Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21119
Oreothlypis luciae Lucy's Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 19768
Artemisia nova Black Sagebrush Species Plant G5 SNR 42838
Melissodes rivalis A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476140
Scapania bolanderi A Liverwort Species Plant G5 S3 38282
Tarache flavipennis A Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate GNR SNA 1475020
Apamea inordinata An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate GU S5 27111
Penstemon salmonensis Salmon River Mountains Penstemon Species Plant 2 G2 S2 1878218
Euxoa lillooet A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1474536
Speyeria zerene Zerene Fritillary Species Invertebrate G5 S4 24523
Aliciella leptomeria Great Basin Gilia Species Plant G5 SNR 53433
Diplocolenus nigrior A Leafhopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476722
Psyllophora vigintimaculata A Ladybird Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473685
Chlorochroa sayi A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473160
Dianthidium pudicum A Leafcutting Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475640
Isocapnia hyalita Hyalite Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31904
Sedum valens Salmon River Stonecrop Species Plant 3 G1G2 S1S2 400018
Lepidostoma unicolor A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 74089
Andrena topazana A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1475157
Margaritifera margaritifera Eastern Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 28142
Myosotis stricta Small-flowered Forget-me-not Species Plant GNR SNA 47847
Astragalus purshii var. ophiogenes Snake River Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T3 S3 89535
Cicindela parowana Dark Saltflat Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G4 S4 28864
Acuclavella cosmetoides A Harvestmen Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474046
Pteronarcella badia Least Salmonfly Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 22099
Trichordestra lilacina Aster Cutworm Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S4 68636
Grammia nevadensis Nevada Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 25510
Osmia longula A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G4? SNR 1476407
Thereva semitaria A Stiletto Fly Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473795
Linaria genistifolia Broom-leaf Toadflax Species Plant G5 SNA 39689
Setophaga fusca Blackburnian Warbler Species Bird G5 SNA 18518
Malaraeus bitterrootensis A Flea Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473251
Formica ravida An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1475907
Galba parva Pygmy Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S4 33037
Castor canadensis American Beaver Species Mammal G5 S4 15973
Andrena cupreotincta A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474661
Philodromus alascensis A Running Crab Spider Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 77974
Urocitellus canus Merriam's Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Dracocephalum thymiflorum Thyme-leaf Dragon-head Species Plant GNR SNA 56427
Chlorochroa granulosa A Stink Bug Species Invertebrate GNR S4 1476818
Abagrotis orbis A Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S5 1474141
Colias gigantea Giant Sulphur Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22928
Stenalia occidentalis A Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476567
Arctopsyche californica A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3G4 SNR 20390
Mimumesa nigra A Crabronid Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473006
Kochia prostrata Prostrate Summer-Cypress Species Plant GNR SNA 50331
Schinia honesta Black-spotted Gem Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1475423
Melanoplus packardii Packard Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G5 S5 29948
Formica aserva An Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 70418
Andrena salictaria A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1474896
Parasemia plantaginis Wood Tiger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S4 26394
Holopyga ventralis A Cuckoo Wasp Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476908
Orthocladius lignicola A Midge Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473891
Plebejus saepiolus Greenish Blue Species Invertebrate G5 S4 23865
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Lasioglossum titusi A Sweat Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476073
Saxifraga cespitosa var. cespitosa Tufted Saxifrage Variety Plant G5T5 SNR 86736
Gyrotus sinuatus A Weevil Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473387
Hylocomium splendens Stairstep Moss Species Plant G5 SNR 36118
Aphodius denticulatus An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473096
Aeshna interrupta interna A Dragonfly Subspecies Invertebrate G5T5 SNA 81419
Camponotus vicinus A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1475572
Phleum pratense ssp. pratense Meadow Timothy Subspecies Plant GNRTNR SNA 90638
Galba modicella Rock Fossaria Species Invertebrate G5 S5 31034
Drasteria hudsonica Northern Arches Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474417
Aphodius vittatus An Aphodiine Dung Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 71770
Camponotus herculeanus A Carpenter Ant Species Invertebrate GNR S4 27412
Silene suksdorfii Suksdorf's Silene Species Plant G4 SNR 55396
Tetracis jubararia A Tetracis Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S5 1473982
Libellula quadrimaculata Four-spotted Skimmer Species Invertebrate G5 SNR 21388
Melanerpes lewis Lewis's Woodpecker Species Bird 2 G4 S3B Tier 2 19990
Micranthes fragosa Peak Saxifrage Species Plant G3G5 SNR 85021
Neolarra pruinosa A Bee Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1476204
Muirodelphax arvensis A Delphacid Planthopper Species Invertebrate GNR SNR 1473186
CSV