Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 1001 - 1100 of 9685
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Chen rossii Ross's Goose Species Bird G4 S3M 18289
Xylena cineritia Gray Swordgrass Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 27317
Ambrosia tomentosa Skeleton-leaf Bursage Species Plant G4 SNR 49028
Penstemon triphyllus Whorled Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 42264
Sanguisorba annua Prairie Burnet Species Plant G4 SNR 42461
Lesquerella occidentalis Western Bladderpod Species Plant G4 S3 42781
Cryptantha breviflora Uinta Basin Cryptantha Species Plant 3 G4 S2 49621
Phlox albomarginata Mountain Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 42983
Erigeron leiomerus Smooth Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 49802
Matriella teresa A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29190
Ageratina occidentalis Western Joepye-weed Species Plant G4 SNR 56680
Amaranthus californicus California Amaranth Species Plant G4 SNR 50834
Polites sonora Sonora Skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 31068
Dodecatheon dentatum White Shooting-star Species Plant 3 G4 S3 58497
Calidris canutus Red Knot Species Bird G4 SNA 15324
Tortula nevadensis Nevada pottia moss Species Plant G4 SNR 37467
Heliothis oregonica Oregon Gem Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 23471
Melanoplus indigens Indigene Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 23884
Eriogonum pyrolifolium Pyrola-leaved Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 SNR 46191
Leymus flavescens Sand Wildrye Species Plant G4 SNR 47145
Perideridia parishii Parish's Yampah Species Plant G4 SNR 41008
Lupinus sellulus Donner Lake Lupine Species Plant G4 SNR 47874
Calidris subruficollis Buff-breasted Sandpiper Species Bird G4 SNA 18005
Phlox multiflora Many-flowered Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 41380
Chionophila tweedyi Tweedy's Snowlover Species Plant G4 SNR 55367
Hackelia hispida Rough Stickseed Species Plant G4 SNR 56657
Gomphus kurilis Pacific Clubtail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 30221
Allenrolfea occidentalis Iodine Bush Species Plant G4 S1 57620
Erigeron tweedyi Tweedy's Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 57892
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Sideridis maryx Maroonwing Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 22208
Ericameria resinosa Columbia Goldenweed Species Plant G4 S2 51866
Draba albertina Slender Whitlow-grass Species Plant G4 SNR 44974
Brachycercus harrisellus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22827
Amphidium californicum A Moss Species Plant G4 S1 35830
Cypripedium montanum Mountain Lady's-slipper Species Plant G4 SNR 52331
Stipa webberi Webber's Needlegrass Species Plant G4 S3 45753
Paronychia jamesii James' Nailwort Species Plant G4 SNR 52835
Porterella carnosula Western Porterella Species Plant G4 S3 45974
Phacelia lutea Large-flowered Phacelia Species Plant G4 S4 53096
Penstemon cusickii Cusick's Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 59903
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Cordylanthus capitatus Yakima Bird's-beak Species Plant G4 SNR 60109
Artemisia papposa Owyhee Sagebrush Species Plant G4 S4 47110
Melica fugax Small Melic Grass Species Plant G4 SNR 40449
Ameletus validus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S3 26774
Sympistis perscripta Scribbled Sallow Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 27476
Calandrinia ciliata Red Maids Species Plant G4 S1 42156
Sorex nanus Dwarf Shrew Species Mammal G4 S2 18888
Erigeron nanus Dwarf Fleabane Species Plant G4 SNR 49315
Vertigo concinnula Mitered Vertigo Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 29088
Castilleja cervina Deer Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G4 SNR 57005
Perlinodes aurea Longgill Springfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 22417
Rhinichthys umatilla Umatilla Dace Species Fish G4 S4 15936
Sternula antillarum Least Tern Species Bird G4 SNA 16408
Aplectoides condita A Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 25091
Ursus arctos Grizzly Bear Species Mammal Threatened 1 Sensitive G4 SU Tier 1 16900
Oncorhynchus kisutch Coho Salmon Species Fish 2 G4 SNA 17203
Silene douglasii Dougla's Campion Species Plant G4 SNR 54129
Siphlonurus columbianus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 25764
Trisetum wolfii Beardless Oats Species Plant G4 SNR 54868
Lanius ludovicianus Loggerhead Shrike Species Bird 2 G4 S3 18626
Margaritifera margaritifera Eastern Pearlshell Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 28142
Isoperla phalerata Rockies Stripetail Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 28427
Eriogonum palmerianum Palmer's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G4 S1 43254
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G4 S1 57205
Capnura venosa Falcate Snowfly Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 30491
Amblyscirtes vialis Common Roadside-skipper Species Invertebrate G4 S4 21142
Asioplax edmundsi A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S4 77557
Pontia protodice Checkered White Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32113
Apamea burgessi An Apamea Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S5 22672
Taraxacum eriophorum Wool-bearing Dandelion Species Plant G4 SNR 58806
Pseudocyphellaria anthraspis White-dot Lichen Species Fungi G4 S3 36512
Senecio megacephalus Nuttall's Ragwort Species Plant G4 SNR 45857
Piperia elegans Hillside Rein Orchid Species Plant G4 SNR 39419
Coenonympha haydenii Hayden's Ringlet Species Invertebrate G4 S5 24302
Polystichum kruckebergii Kruckeberg's Sword-fern Species Plant G4 S2 46758
Castilleja pallescens Pallid Indian-paintbrush Species Plant G4 SNR 40136
Lomatium bicolor Wasatch Biscuitroot Species Plant G4 SNR 47015
Pelecanus erythrorhynchos American White Pelican Species Bird G4 S3B Tier 2 17345
Cryptantha propria Malheur Cryptantha Species Plant 4 G4 S2 40855
Draba fladnizensis Austrian Draba Species Plant G4 S1 41057
Botaurus lentiginosus American Bittern Species Bird G4 S1B Tier 2 17802
Microdipodops megacephalus Dark Kangaroo Mouse Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 18109
Angelica kingii Nevada Angelica Species Plant 3 G4 S1 55033
Phlox viscida Sticky Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 41454
Synthliboramphus antiquus Ancient Murrelet Species Bird G4 SNA 18329
Mentzelia torreyi Torrey's Stickleaf Species Plant G4 S3 48783
Eriogonum mancum Imperfect Wild Buckwheat Species Plant G4 S2 49185
Eryngium alismifolium Inland Coyote-thistle Species Plant G4 S1S2 49825
Apamea inficita Lined Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S4 29732
Calochortus eurycarpus Big-pod Mariposa Lily Species Plant G4 SNR 56923
Phlox aculeata Snake River Plains Phlox Species Plant G4 SNR 57153
Drasteria adumbrata Shadowy Arches Moth Species Invertebrate G4 S3 30375
Vitis vinifera European Grape Species Plant G4 SNA 44373
Mesoleuca ruficillata A Geometer Moth Species Invertebrate G4 SNR 32680
Porotrichum bigelovii Bigelow's porotrichum moss Species Plant G4 S2 33715
Ipomopsis polycladon Spreading Gilia Species Plant 3 G4 S2 45818
Ametropus ammophilus A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G4 S2 23489
Penstemon lyallii Lyall's Beardtongue Species Plant G4 SNR 52904
CSV