Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 601 - 700 of 9639
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Phacelia minutissima Least Phacelia Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 46154
Hemphillia camelus Pale Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate G4 S2 Tier 3 26101
Amblyderus owyhee An Ant-like Flower Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 2 1473988
Argiacris militaris A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 32721
Nemacladus rigidus Rigid Threadbush Species Plant 4 G4 S2 61381
Juncus hemiendytus var. abjectus Dejected Rush Variety Plant 2 G5T4 S2 91332
Plantago tweedyi Tweedy's Plaintain Species Plant G4G5 S2 56072
Astragalus vexilliflexus Bent-flower Milkvetch Species Plant G4 S2 49828
Macropis nuda A Miner Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1476085
Collema curtisporum Short-spored Jelly Lichen Species Fungi 3 G3 S2 39004
Camassia cusickii Cusick's Camas Species Plant 4 Sensitive G4 S2 60106
Corallorhiza wisteriana Wister Coral-root Species Plant G5 S2 40366
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Sullivantia hapemanii var. hapemanii Hapeman's Sullivantia Variety Plant G3T3 S2 87074
Glossosoma idaho A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G3 S2 Tier 3 22070
Acipenser transmontanus White Sturgeon Species Fish 2 G4 S2 15794
Scheuchzeria palustris Pod Grass Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 59065
Phacelia lyallii Lyall's Phacelia Species Plant G3 S2 52527
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S2 55264
Iris versicolor Blueflag Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 42276
Downingia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Downingia Species Plant 4 G4 S2 56699
Penstemon idahoensis Idaho Penstemon Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S2 50500
Perdita wyomingensis sculleni A Miner Bee Subspecies Invertebrate GNR S2 Tier 3 1474132
Romanzoffia sitchensis Sitka Mistmaiden Species Plant G4 S2 45039
Streptopus streptopoides Kruhsea Species Plant Sensitive G5 S2 51986
Psilocarphus brevissimus Round Woolly-heads Species Plant G4 S2 59283
Neleucania praegracilis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474719
Schinia unimacula Rabbitbush Flower Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S2 1474901
Astragalus mulfordiae Mulford's Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S2 48911
Discus marmorensis Marbled Disc Species Invertebrate 2 G1 S2 Tier 1 20244
Helicodiscus salmonaceus Salmon Coil Species Invertebrate G3G4 S2 Tier 3 20579
Symphyotrichum boreale Rush Aster Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 51123
Penstemon compactus Cache Penstemon Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S2 44988
Astragalus drummondii Drummond's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S2 51695
Rana luteiventris pop. 3 Columbia Spotted Frog (Great Basin DPS) Population Amphibian 2 G4T2T4 S2 Tier 1 80518
Leptodactylon pungens ssp. hazeliae Hazel's Prickly Phlox Subspecies Plant 4 Sensitive G5T2Q S2 89037
Porterella carnosula Porterella Species Plant G4 S2 45974
Eriogonum shockleyi var. shockleyi Shockley's Buckwheat Variety Plant 4 G5T4? S2 89429
Cercocarpus montanus Birchleaf Mountain-mahogany Species Plant 4 G5 S2 47107
Astragalus bisulcatus var. bisulcatus Two-grooved Milkvetch Subspecies Plant 4 G5T5 S2 84365
Salix candida Hoary Willow Species Plant 4 Sensitive G5 S2 47596
Ericameria nauseosa var. graveolens Heavy Gray Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T5 S2? 84149
Asclepias incarnata Swamp Milkweed Species Plant G5 S2? 40672
Ardea alba Great Egret Species Bird G5 S2B 17856
Anas discors Blue-winged Teal Species Bird G5 S2B 19873
Dolichonyx oryzivorus Bobolink Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 17303
Setophaga ruticilla American Redstart Species Bird G5 S2B 16289
Sterna forsteri Forster's Tern Species Bird G5 S2B 16406
Vireo plumbeus Plumbeous Vireo Species Bird G5 S2B 15754
Plegadis chihi White-faced Ibis Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18080
Chlidonias niger Black Tern Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 19458
Aechmophorus occidentalis Western Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 19787
Numenius americanus Long-billed Curlew Species Bird 2 G5 S2B Tier 2 15609
Podiceps grisegena Red-necked Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B 16128
Amphispiza bilineata Black-throated Sparrow Species Bird 2 G5 S2B 16298
Falco peregrinus Peregrine Falcon Species Bird Delisted G4 S2B 17242
Athene cunicularia Burrowing Owl Species Bird 2 G4 S2B Tier 2 80477
Aechmophorus clarkii Clark's Grebe Species Bird G5 S2B Tier 2 18337
Empidonax minimus Least Flycatcher Species Bird G5 S2B 19368
Larus delawarensis Ring-billed Gull Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N Tier 3 Breeding population only 15595
Nycticorax nycticorax Black-crowned Night-Heron Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18945
Lophodytes cucullatus Hooded Merganser Species Bird G5 S2B,S2N 18752
Tringa flavipes Lesser Yellowlegs Species Bird G5 S2M 15296
Calidris bairdii Baird's Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 20080
Limosa fedoa Marbled Godwit Species Bird G5 S2M 16536
Calidris melanotos Pectoral Sandpiper Species Bird G5 S2M 18488
Larus argentatus Herring Gull Species Bird G5 S2N 18996
Podiceps auritus Horned Grebe Species Bird G5 S2N 16689
Rallus limicola Virginia Rail Species Bird G5 S2N,S3B 19936
Hemphillia skadei Skade's Jumping-slug Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 2 1474112
Prophysaon dubium Papillose Taildropper Species Invertebrate G4 S2Q Tier 1 32628
Melanoplus Species Group Spur-throated Grasshopper Species Group Species Invertebrate GNR S2Q Tier 3 1473949
Oncorhynchus mykiss pop. 13 Steelhead (Snake River Basin DPS) Population Fish Threatened 1 Endangered G5T2T3Q S2S3 Tier 1 79812
Epipactis gigantea Giant Helleborine Species Plant 3 Sensitive G4 S2S3 55447
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Damasonium californicum Fringed Waterplantain Species Plant 4 G4 S2S3 41285
Allium aaseae Aase's Onion Species Plant 2 G3 S2S3 40250
Salicornia rubra Red Glasswort Species Plant 4 G5 S2S3 39774
Aplexa elongata Lance Aplexa Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21173
Thelypodium repandum Wavy-leaf Thelypody Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56624
Nesovitrea electrina Amber Glass Snail Species Invertebrate G5 S3 21498
Acronicta hasta Speared Dagger Moth Species Invertebrate G5 S3 1474150
Catocala unijuga Once-married Underwing Species Invertebrate G5 S3 22726
Copablepharon spiritum A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474369
Collomia heterophylla Varied-leaved Collomia Species Plant G4 S3 51648
Ovis canadensis californiana California Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 Sensitive G4T2 S3 80168
Euxoa perexcellens A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474560
Thamnophis sirtalis Common Gartersnake Species Reptile G5 S3 16152
Heliolonche pictipennis A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474592
Erythronium grandiflorum ssp. nudipetalum Bear Valley Fawn-lily Subspecies Plant G5T3Q S3 83032
Syngrapha orophila A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474628
Lasionycta promulsa A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474691
Mentzelia torreyi var. acerosa Torrey's Blazing Star Subspecies Plant G4T3 S3 89771
Stylopoda groteana A Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1474938
Astragalus salmonis Trout Creek Milkvetch Species Plant G3G4 S3 40631
Neominois ridingsii Ridings' Satyr Species Invertebrate G5 S3 26976
Anthidium atrifrons A Wool Carder Bee Species Invertebrate GNR S3 1476787
Penstemon elegantulus Lovely Penstemon Species Plant G4 S3 48280
Eremobina claudens Dark-winged Quaker Moth Species Invertebrate GNR S3 68697
Tellima grandiflora Fringecup Species Plant 2 G5 S3 55875
CSV