Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9643
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Rhizomnium nudum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant Sensitive G4 S1 38612
Cicindela columbica Columbia River Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate 2 G2 S1 Tier 3 30014
Eriogonum hookeri Hooker's Buckwheat Species Plant 2 G5 S1 47614
Melanoplus lolo A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32060
Melanoplus obex A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 22628
Melanoplus baldi A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23239
Castilleja christii Christ's Paintbrush Species Plant Sensitive G1 S1 43600
Euthamia graminifolia Flat-top Fragrant-goldenrod Species Plant G5 S1 43818
Cyperus odoratus Rusty Flatsedge Species Plant G5 S1 50779
Schistostega pennata Luminous Moss Species Plant G3G4 S1 37047
Lomatogonium rotatum Marsh Felwort Species Plant 3 G5 S1 39309
Cleomella plocasperma Alkali Cleomella Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54884
Callitriche marginata Winged Water-starwort Species Plant G4 S1 61833
Speleomaster pecki A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 21993
Astragalus bourgovii Bourgeau's Milkvetch Species Plant G5 S1 50456
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Melanoplus lemhiensis Lemhi Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 32723
Botrychium michiganense Michigan Moonwort Species Plant G3 S1 58437
Pilophorus clavatus Nail Lichen Species Fungi G4? S1 33760
Hackelia cronquistii Cronquist's Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S1 58684
Lycaena phlaeas arctodon Beartooth Copper Subspecies Invertebrate G5T3T5 S1 Tier 3 82030
Carex aboriginum Indian Valley Sedge Species Plant 2 G1 S1 46793
Carex comosa Bristly Sedge Species Plant 3 Sensitive G5 S1 47990
Mimulus hymenophyllus Membrane-leaved Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G2 S1 41263
Eriogonum soliceps Railroad Canyon Wild Buckwheat Species Plant 3 G2 S1 67682
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Asclepias asperula Spider Milkweed Species Plant G5 S1 49051
Melanoplus daemon A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 23423
Loxia sinesciurus Cassia Crossbill Population Bird GNR S1 Tier 2 1344926
Oreohelix intersum Deep Slide Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 2 25169
Juncus bryoides Moss Rush Species Plant 2 G4 S1 58646
Oreohelix idahoensis baileyi A Land Snail (Hells Canyon) Subspecies Invertebrate G1G2T1 S1 81933
Lepidium paysonii Payson's Pepperwort Species Plant G3? S1 53001
Kobresia myosuroides Bellardi's Kobresia Species Plant G5 S1 39426
Pentagramma triangularis Western Gold Fern Species Plant G5 S1 60065
Poecile hudsonicus Boreal Chickadee Species Bird G5 S1 20082
Piptatherum micranthum Small-flowered Ricegrass Species Plant 3 G5 S1 55028
Ericameria discoidea var. winwardii Winward's Whitestem Goldenbush Subspecies Plant 3 G4G5T1 S1 93368
Melanoplus phobetico A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 24773
Epilobium canum ssp. garrettii Hummingbird Flower Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 87552
Idaholanx fresti Banbury Springs Limpet Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 25757
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Manophylax annulatus A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 20360
Beckerus barri A Click Beetle Species Invertebrate GNR S1 Tier 1 1473938
Orogenia fusiformis Turkey-peas Species Plant G5 S1 43391
Melanoplus tincupense A Spur-throat Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 25695
Cascadoperla trictura Cascades Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 32868
Rangifer tarandus Caribou Species Mammal Endangered 1 G5 S1 Tier 1 17769
Dermatocarpon lorenzianum A Lichen Species Fungi 3 G2 S1 34274
Thalictrum dasycarpum Purple Meadow-rue Species Plant G5 S1 52155
Bidens beckii Beck's Water-marigold Species Plant G5 S1 83944
Pyrrocoma liatriformis Palouse Goldenweed Species Plant 2 G2 S1 47601
Cryptomastix magnidentata Mission Creek Oregonian Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 1 22608
Pentagramma triangularis ssp. triangularis Gold-back Fern Subspecies Plant 3 Sensitive G5T5 S1 92353
Telesonix jamesii James' False Saxifrage Species Plant G2G3 S1 45258
Acipenser transmontanus pop. 1 White Sturgeon (Kootenai River DPS) Population Fish Endangered 1 G4T1Q S1 Tier 1 80738
Lobaria linita Smeared Lungwort Species Fungi G4G5 S1 38200
Potentilla plattensis Platte River Cinquefoil Species Plant G4 S1 53284
Rubus pubescens Dwarf Red Blackberry Species Plant G5 S1 39898
Kobresia simpliciuscula Simple Kobresia Species Plant 2 G5 S1 54396
Sairocarpus kingii King's Snapdragon Species Plant 3 G4 S1 54877
Platanthera obtusata Small Northern Bog-orchid Species Plant G5 S1 48001
Carex lacustris Lake-bank Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 41288
Solanum heterodoxum Different-glory Nightshade Species Plant G4G5 S1 48828
Papaver radicatum ssp. kluanense Arctic Poppy Subspecies Plant G5T4 S1 86359
Astragalus asotinensis Asotin Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2 S1 93763
Lota lota Burbot Species Fish 2 Sensitive G5 S1 Tier 1 16458
Cuscuta denticulata Sepal-tooth Dodder Species Plant 3 G4G5 S1 57061
Chrysosplenium tetrandrum Northern Golden-carpet Species Plant G5 S1 43753
Boechera rollinsiorum Rockcress Species Plant G1 S1 1372568
Sphagnum mendocinum Peatmoss Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 33723
Oncorhynchus tshawytscha pop. 2 Chinook Salmon (Snake River fall-run ESU) Population Fish Threatened 1 Threatened G5T1Q S1 Tier 1 80379
Symphyotrichum jessicae Jessica's Aster Species Plant 2 G2 S1 45453
Buxbaumia aphylla Leafless Bug-on-a-stick Species Plant Sensitive G4G5 S1 37996
Euproserpinus wiesti Wiest's Primrose Sphinx Species Invertebrate G3G4 S1 Tier 3 30578
Lepidium integrifolium Thickleaf Pepperwort Species Plant G2G3 S1 62107
Poa abbreviata ssp. marshii Marsh's Bluegrass Subspecies Plant Sensitive G5T2 S1 91461
Parameletus columbiae A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2 S1 Tier 3 22759
Carex lachenalii Artic Hare's-foot Sedge Species Plant G5 S1 42566
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Astragalus diversifolius Meadow Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G2 S1 50095
Branchinecta raptor Raptor Fairy Shrimp Species Invertebrate G1 S1 Tier 3 78116
Astragalus anserinus Goose Creek Milkvetch Species Plant 2 Sensitive G2 S1 51746
Argiacris keithi A Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G1G3 S1 Tier 3 26696
Ovis canadensis canadensis Rocky Mountain Bighorn Sheep Subspecies Mammal 2 G4T4 S1 80082
Cladonia bellidiflora Cup Lichen Species Fungi G5 S1 36205
Vallisneria americana Tapegrass Species Plant G5 S1 46044
Baeolophus ridgwayi Juniper Titmouse Species Bird G5 S1 19346
Pyrgulopsis bruneauensis Bruneau Hot Springsnail Species Invertebrate Endangered 1 G1 S1 Tier 1 20757
Crepis bakeri ssp. idahoensis Idaho Hawksbeard Subspecies Plant 2 G4T2 S1 91045
Ericameria bloomeri Rabbitbrush Goldenweed Species Plant 4 G4 S1 41702
Ericameria parryi var. montana Centennial Rabbitbrush Variety Plant G5T2 S1 91596
Speleomaster lexi A Cave Obligate Harvestman Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 23320
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Stanleya confertiflora Malheur Prince's Plume Species Plant 2 G2 S1 43416
Lomatium bentonitum Succor Creek lomatium Species Plant G1G2 S1 628549
Urocitellus canus Columbia Plateau Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G4 S1 Tier 2 16552
Polystichum braunii Braun's Sword-fern Species Plant Sensitive G5 S1 57168
Oreohelix waltoni Lava Rock Mountainsnail Species Invertebrate 2 G1G2 S1 Tier 1 25052
Idagona westcotti Idaho Lava Tube Millipede Species Invertebrate G1G2 S1 Tier 2 74307
CSV