Species Conservation Status

The Idaho Fish and Wildlife Information System tracks species that are identified as having special conservation status in the following lists. Displaying 201 - 300 of 9642
Scientific Name Common Name Taxa Category USESA BLM USFS1 USFS4 GRank SRank SGCN ID
Crossidium seriatum Tiny Tassel Moss Species Plant G2G4 SNR 34510
Corispermum pacificum Pacific Bugseed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 52314
Tortula bartramii Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35821
Succinea oregonensis Oregon ambersnail Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 20267
Paraleptophlebia jenseni A Mayfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 S1 Tier 3 23206
Crataegus okennonii O'Kennon's Hawthorn Species Plant G2G4 SNR 46624
Rhyacophila betteni A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 21519
Leucotrichia notosa A Micro-caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476079
Rhyacophila belona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNA 20220
Polygonum heterosepalum Dwarf Desert Knotweed Species Plant G2G4 SNR 44065
Psilostrophe bakeri Baker's Paper-flower Species Plant G2G4 SNR 54805
Osmia vandykei A Mason Bee Species Invertebrate G2G4 SNR 1476464
Boykinia intermedia Sierran Brookfoam Species Plant G2G4 SNR 43099
Melanoplus payettei Payette's Short-wing Grasshopper Species Invertebrate G2G4 S4 23604
Jungermannia rubra Species Plant G2G4 SNR 35524
Pseudocyphellaria anomala Pseudocyphellaria Lichen Species Fungi G2G4 S2 36312
Astragalus arrectus Palouse Milkvetch Species Plant 2 G2G4 S1 55264
Phlox mollis Soft Phlox Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 50574
Lupinus monticola Mountain Lupine Species Plant G2G4Q SNR 42950
Primula brodheadae A Primrose Species Plant G2Q SNR 43197
Urocitellus endemicus Southern Idaho Ground Squirrel Species Mammal 2 G2T1 S2 Tier 1 80667
Astragalus camptopus Murphy Milkvetch Species Plant G3 S3 60046
Magnipelta mycophaga Magnum Mantleslug Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 1 30083
Grindelia howellii Howell's Gumweed Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 56331
Cryptantha salmonensis Salmon Cat's-eye Species Plant G3 S3 57258
Triniteurybia aberrans Idaho Goldenweed Species Plant G3 S3 44622
Antennaria arcuata Meadow Pussytoes Species Plant G3 S1 39727
Astragalus amnis-amissi Lost River Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 41636
Draba hitchcockii Lost River Whitlow-grass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52853
Lomatium salmoniflorum Salmon-flower Desert-parsley Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 53603
Draba globosa Pointed Draba Species Plant 4 Sensitive G3 S2 44554
Mimulus evanescens Short-flowered Monkeyflower Species Plant 4 G3 SH 54746
Utacapnia nedia Boise Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 24946
Draba daviesiae Bitterroot Draba Species Plant G3 SNR 43936
Artemisia packardiae Packard's Mugwort Species Plant G3 S3 61848
Cirsium brevifolium Palouse Thistle Species Plant 2 G3 S2 56786
Astragalus paysonii Payson's Milkvetch Species Plant 3 Sensitive Sensitive G3 S3 41087
Isocapnia palousa Palouse Snowfly Species Invertebrate G3 S3 Tier 3 1474038
Stagnicola montanensis Mountain Marshsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S2 30044
Pristiloma idahoense Thinlip Tightcoil Species Invertebrate G3 S4 25428
Botrychium ascendens Triangular-lobed Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S1 43173
Malenka tina Tiny Forestfly Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 3 28232
Allium columbianum Columbia Onion Species Plant G3 S3 53756
Vorticifex effusa Artemesian Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 S4 22854
Oxytropis nana Wyoming Point-vetch Species Plant G3 SNR 48033
Rorippa calycina Persistent-sepal Yellowcress Species Plant G3 SNR 49681
Draba maguirei Maguire's Whitlow-grass Species Plant G3 SNR 50395
Megaleuctra kincaidi Cascades Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 33068
Bucklandiella pacifica Pacific Racomitrium Moss Species Plant G3 SNR 35071
Bryum calobryoides Beautiful Bryum Species Plant Sensitive G3 SH 36269
Myotis lucifugus Little Brown Myotis Species Mammal 2 G3 S3 Tier 3 15639
Cicindela plutonica Alpine Tiger Beetle Species Invertebrate G3 S2 Tier 2 24848
Synthyris platycarpa Evergreen Kittentail Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 47992
Lepidomeda copei Northern Leatherside Chub Species Fish 2 Sensitive G3 S2 Tier 2 74379
Lomatium suksdorfii Suksdorf's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 53431
Townsendia mensana Western Townsend-daisy Species Plant G3 SNR 54847
Orthotrichum holzingeri Holzinger's Orthotrichum Moss Species Plant G3 S1 36085
Cymopterus douglassii Douglass' Wavewing Species Plant Sensitive G3 S3 39564
Perlomyia collaris Black Needlefly Species Invertebrate G3 S1 24317
Lepidurus cryptus Species Invertebrate G3 366340
Draba argyrea Silvery Draba Species Plant G3 S3 47667
Arabis lasiocarpa Wasatch Range Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNA 41878
Douglasia laevigata Cliff Douglasia Species Plant G3 SNR 42377
Botrychium montanum Mountain Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive G3 S2 60450
Mimulus ampliatus Spacious Monkeyflower Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S1 54233
Tripterocladium leucocladulum Naked Rhizomnium Moss Species Plant 3 G3 S2S3 34097
Rhyacophila gemona A Caddisfly Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 22887
Lesquerella pulchella Beautiful Bladderpod Species Plant G3 SNR 52772
Calochortus nitidus Broad-fruit Mariposa Lily Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 43237
Physella cooperi Olive Physa Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 30108
Texosporium sancti-jacobi Wovenspore Lichen Species Fungi 2 G3 S2 38928
Prosopium spilonotus Bonneville Whitefish Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 16582
Astragalus oniciformis Picabo Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 41063
Callophrys johnsoni Johnson's Hairstreak Species Invertebrate G3 S1 Tier 3 28023
Lomatium rollinsii Rollins's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 S3 43217
Charadrius montanus Mountain Plover Species Bird G3 SNA 16542
Botrychium crenulatum Crenulate Moonwort Species Plant Sensitive Sensitive G3 S1 57205
Sullivantia hapemanii Purpus' Sullivantia Species Plant G3 S2 57523
Perideridia bacigalupii Bacigalupi's Perideridia Species Plant G3 SNR 41955
Thlaspi parviflorum Small-flowered Pennycress Species Plant G3 SNR 60008
Agrestia hispida A Lichen Species Fungi G3 SNR 37129
Pyrrocoma radiata Snake River Goldenweed Species Plant 3 Sensitive G3 S3 56113
Penstemon flavescens Pennell Beardtongue Species Plant G3 SNR 49711
Chaenactis cusickii Cusick's False Yarrow Species Plant 2 G3 S2 49928
Isoperla bifurcata Forked Stripetail Species Invertebrate G3 S1 29896
Stagnicola traski Widelip Pondsnail Species Invertebrate G3 S3 23198
Townsendia spathulata Sword Townsendia Species Plant G3 SNR 39668
Carex nelsonii Nelson's Sedge Species Plant G3 SNR 57393
Lomatium nuttallii Nuttall's Desert-parsley Species Plant G3 SNR 40936
Astragalus amblytropis Challis Milkvetch Species Plant 3 G3 S3 51071
Oxyloma haydeni Niobrara Ambersnail Species Invertebrate G3 SNR 26757
Hackelia ophiobia Rattlesnake Stickseed Species Plant 3 G3 S2 52317
Lepidium davisii Davis' Peppergrass Species Plant 3 G3 S3 52549
Cardamine constancei Constance's Bittercress Species Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S3 59380
Planorbella occidentalis A Rams-horn Species Invertebrate G3 SNA 28436
Physaria carinata ssp. paysonii Payson's Bladderpod Subspecies Plant 2 Sensitive G3 S2 49688
Camissonia pygmaea Dwarf Evening-primrose Species Plant G3 SNR 39618
Tauschia tenuissima Leiberg's Tauschia Species Plant G3 S3 42557
Arabis williamsii Wind River Rockcress Species Plant G3 SNR 43008
Cottus extensus Bear Lake Sculpin Species Fish 2 G3 S3 Tier 2 20071
CSV